Extension of Civil Engineering Design Concept and its Implementation in Reconstruction Projects for Sustainable Regional Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Hideya  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 客員連携研究員 (30588314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 詩乃  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (00772922)
二井 昭佳  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40459011)
岡村 健太郎  近畿大学, 建築学部, 講師 (50737088)
星野 裕司  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (70315290)
饗庭 伸  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (50308186)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords復興事業 / 土木デザイン / 地域再生 / デザイン論 / 住民参画
Outline of Research at the Start
復興事業過程においては社会的要請の多様化を受けて、従来の土木デザイン分野の領域を超えた取り組みが行われているが、複雑な公共事業の制度とデザインの役割の接続に関する課題が多く指摘されている。実効性のある復興デザイン手法の提案に向け、復興事業過程の精緻な分析によるフレームワークの構築と多様な取り組みの連関による復興デザイン手法の提案が求められている。本研究は、①復興事業過程の特徴と社会的要請の変遷の明確化、②復興事業過程を考慮した復興デザイン手法の提案、③復興デザイン手法の検証と土木デザイン概念の拡張を通して、激甚化する災害からの持続可能な地域再生と地域特性をいかしたまちづくりの実現に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the analysis of the project process of the Great East Japan Earthquake reconstruction land readjustment project and large-scale upland development, we clarified the necessity of flexible project promotion that responds to the characteristics of each stage of the project process, and the specific issues to be considered for this purpose. Through the analysis of domestic and international disaster recovery and reconstruction projects, we clarified the differences in the interests of local residents in the research, visioning, and design phases of the project process and the objectives of local residents' participation in the project. The study clarified the issues for validation of the reconstruction design method and expansion of the concept of civil engineering design, such as fostering local residents' ownership of the project, and presented a rough draft of a framework for the reconstruction design method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義と社会的意義は、土木デザイン概念の拡張と、現代復興事業の取り組みの多様化との関係を指摘した上で、申請者・研究分担者の復興事業への継続的参画の経験とアクションリサーチによる学術研究の実績をいかし、国内外の多地域の復旧・復興事業の取り組みの横断的分析をもとに復興デザイン手法のフレームワークの提案を行った点にある。本研究の成果を基盤とする今後の研究の蓄積により、公共事業、エリアマネジメント、継続的な住民参画、地域の社会・空間特性の解明の連関をより深める実証分析とフレームワークの精緻化が期待される。