Development of a method for evaluating assistive technologies of caregiving and investigation about the requirements of development and deployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Taro  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (50401948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 千佳  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (10395147)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50418498)
桑原 教彰  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (60395168)
中川 威  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (60636942)
塩瀬 隆之  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords支援技術 / 社会実装 / 高齢者介護 / 学際研究 / 関係性良化 / assistive technology / インクルーシブワークショップ / 評価指標開発 / フィールドスタディ / 介護支援 / 混交研究法 / 混合研究法 / assistive techologies / 課題発見型研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高齢者と介護職員の関係性の良化を示すことで,支援技術を用いた新たな介護の実現におけるデザイン学の可能性を追究することを目的とし,以下の課題に取り組む. 1)セラピーロボットに対して評価指標を開発,2)新たな支援技術を介護施設に導入し,課題発見を行った後に導入促進機能を実装,3)開発した指標により改善度合いを測定,4)高齢者と介護職員を交えたワークショップを開催してデザイン要件として整理.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although this application could not be implemented as originally planned due to the timing of the research project coinciding with the COVID-19 pandemic, four types of assistive technology (AT) were developed during the four-year project: a lost object search system using image differences, a memory recall assist system, a photo dialogue system using conversational agents, and an episodic memory assist system using AI-generated images. Additionally, we developed a technology evaluation model to measure improvements in relationships in nursing homes, conducted a literature survey on the well-being of older adults, and examined issues in the development and implementation of the technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発されたATはいずれも,高齢者介護の支援に資する,あるいは応用可能性が高いものであり,実地調査や高齢者による評価が行われたものもあったことから,社会的意義の高い成果であると言える.高齢者のウェルビーイングについては,進展中の研究をレビューし,研究テーマを焦点化できた点に学術的意義がある.技術評価モデルについては,従来多用されてきた技術受容モデルの課題を示せたこと,ならびに介護施設における評価に特化したモデルを開発できた点が学術的にも社会的にも意義がある.技術開発・導入上の課題はまだ十分にまとめきれていないが,今後の発展は大いに期待できる内容となった.