Construction of Co-creation Design Platform for Textile Patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Toyoura Masahiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80550780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茅 暁陽  山梨大学, その他部局等, 理事 (20283195)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテキスタイルデザイン / 生成AI / 人工知能 / スタイル / コンピュータグラフィックス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,人工知能を含む情報技術基盤が,現在に至るまでに人が培ってきた織物技巧や織物スタイル(様式・作風)をどこまで継承することができるのか,さらに,新規織物パターンの創出にどこまで貢献できるのか,を明らかにする.(1)情報技術によって織物技巧の可能性を広げ,(2)過去・現在の織物スタイルをデータベース化して転写可能とし,(3)蓄積と学習によってさらなる進化を生み出す織物パターンの共創的デザイン基盤を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to establish a technical foundation for co-creative textile design based on computational modeling of textile techniques and styles that can be used by textile designers. The goals of this project are to develop computer-aided textile design technology, establish a database of textile works and a style transfer method, and build a co-creative design infrastructure for textile patterns.
Image-generative AI is developing rapidly and is changing not only the scope of this research project, but also the work process of the entire design industry. In this project, we were able to advance the study of the effective use of AI and lay the foundation for the next project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有史以前から,様々な織物技巧や織物スタイルが,日本に限らず世界各地で開発されてきた.一方で,織物技巧・織物スタイルの計算論的な理解とモデル化は現在でも議論が進んでおらず,世界的にもコンピュータによる支援の例はほとんどなかった.
日本の伝統織物産業は,近年では,職人老齢化・後継者不足による技術損失と安価な海外製品による市場圧迫が深刻であり,情報技術による織物技巧や織物スタイルの保存が,織物産業の復興のために強く求められていた.最近では,我々の開発してきた技術が,新たな商品価値の創造に直接貢献できるようになってきた.