Researching archives that contribute to the heritage and creative use of patterns for dyeing documented in Katagami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Minako  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (00363391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords伝統産業 / アーカイブ / 型紙 / 注染 / AI / 画像解析 / 文様 / デザイン / 伝統工芸 / 染色 / 染色型紙 / 文様デザイン / 伝統産業の継承 / 現代デザイン / ナラティブ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、伝統的な型染産業が創出してきた文様デザインを未来に継承し、染色にとどまらない幅広いデザイン活動に創造的に活用するためのアーカイブの構築であり、現在も稼働している東京における染色産業で使用されている現役の型紙を対象とする。日本の型紙は19世紀にヨーロッパに渡り、ジャポニスムを始めとする世紀末の西洋美術や工芸に大きな影響を与えた。型紙は国内外の博物館に大量に所蔵されており、美術史や工芸史、あるいは民俗学の分野において多くの研究がなされてきた。しかし、本研究が対象とする成熟した工業国の都市の文化産業に活用可能な、現代と未来を視野に入れた伝統の継承の観点からの研究はほとんどない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a response to the question of 'how to archive traditional industries that have been handed down to the present day as resources for Japanese design in a form that can be utilised creatively, and how to preserve them for the future while establishing them as industries’. The research explored how archives can be used in the creative practice of design from the perspective of cultural transmission and development. Based on this, a total of 2,026 items of Chusen Katagami and designs owned by a long-established dyeing wholesaler in Tokyo were digitised, the information readable from the Katagami was organised together with images, and a database incorporating image analysis using AI was created. The database can be useful for understanding and evaluating the cultural background and formative characteristics of patterns, and for restoring damaged Katagami.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大量生産に適さない生産方式、ライフスタイルの変化による需要の減少、熟練職人の減少と後継者不足などの要因が重なり、伝統産業が衰退しつつある。しかし、伝統産業は先人の知恵と文化の蓄積の上に成り立っており、それを失うことは文化的、社会的に大きな損失である。本研究では、現代の伝統産業として稼働している型染に使用される現役の型紙に焦点を当て、未来に活用可能な産業文化として継承するための生きたアーカイブを提案した。学術的には、博物館や美術館に所蔵され歴史的な研究対象とされてきた型紙ではなく、これまで扱われることの少なかった現役の型紙に着目したこと、社会的には伝統産業の継承に資することが本研究の意義である。