Proposal of human-centered design for creative activity support by human collaboration and cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Yairi Ikuko Eguchi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10358880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 悠右  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 研究員 (10710593)
平田 均  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20266076)
森 武俊  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任教授 (20272586)
岩澤 有祐  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (70808336)
塩瀬 隆之  京都大学, 総合博物館, 准教授 (90332759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコラボレーション / 脳波計測 / 機械学習 / AI / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,AIによる様々な職業の代替の予想がなされるなか,AIによる代替が困難な真に人間らしい活動として注目が高まっている職場/教育現場/家庭等でのクリエイティブなコラボレーションに焦点を当て,人間同士のコラボレーションの質を高める方法を明らかにすることを目的としている.超少子高齢社会に突入する日本では,社会のあらゆる場面での生産性の向上が重要な社会的課題であり,本研究はその課題解決のために,従来技術では支援困難な人間同士の協働・協調による創造的活動を,IoTセンサ,脳波計測や機械学習による人間行動の分析・可視化などの最新技術を駆使して支援することを目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to support creative activities based on human collaboration and cooperation by entirely using the latest technologies, such as IoT sensors, electroencephalogram measurement, and human behavior analysis and visualization by machine learning. First, by applying technologies such as analysis and visualization of human behavior using IoT sensors, electroencephalogram measurement, and machine learning, our research will realize true collaboration between people doing creative missions such as problem-solving, the materialization of ideas, and education are quantitatively analyzed. Secondly, based on the analysis results, this research focused on the strength of human connections and motivation and worked to elucidate the mechanism of success or failure of collaboration. Third, we proposed and evaluated support design methods in this research, including visualization and presentation of situations for collaboration participants and intervention methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超少子高齢社会に突入する日本では,社会のあらゆる場面での生産性の向上が重要な社会的課題であり,本研究はその課題解決のために,従来技術では支援困難な人間同士の協働・協調による創造的活動を,IoTセンサ,脳波計測や機械学習による人間行動の分析・可視化などの最新技術を駆使して支援することを目指すものである. AIによる様々な職業の代替の予想がなされるなか,AIによる代替が困難な真に人間らしい活動として注目が高まっている職場/教育現場/家庭等でのクリエイティブなコラボレーションに焦点を当て,人間同士のコラボレーションの質を高める方法を明らかにすることは,学術においても重要な課題である.