Research Related to the Formation Process of Ethnic Chinese Settlements on the Sea in the Malay Peninsula and the Transformation and Inheritance of Dwelling Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO MAKI  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学研究科, 教授 (10549679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 文彦  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 名誉教授 (50213244)
宮代 隆司  神戸芸術工科大学, 附置研究所, 研究員 (80512540)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海上集落 / 移民 / 建築様式 / 暮らし / 文化 / 土地利用 / 伝統慣習 / 宗族 / 空間の持続性 / 定住化 / 生活環境 / 文化資産 / 移民集落 / 華人 / 水上住居 / 水辺 / 持続性 / 環境特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、マレー半島の旧イギリス海峡植民地へ19世紀に移住してきた華人移民とその子孫を対象とし、移住先の地理・立地環境・気候風土・慣習などを背景に構築された新しい住まいの特性について解明する。そして、歴史的な人の移動によって生まれた居住環境の越境性と環境、民俗、生活文化の変容に適応した住まいの持続性について明らかにする。対象地は100年以上の歴史を有するが、その実態を把握した史料は乏しく、住まいの空間構成や生活環境は長い歴史の中で閉ざされてきた。現在まで生き続けている要因と、集落に集積された環境特性を明らかにすることで、地域文化の振興・生活環境の再編に重点を置いた地域再生の動きにも還元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the period when overseas travel was restricted, we investigated the location and form of domestic waterside settlements (Ine, Sakitsu) and the relationship between the sea and housing. As a result, the historical evolution of lifestyles and spaces was revealed. Then, we conducted an online participation in overseas academic conferences and a literature review. And we grasped about colonial cities and architecture in southeast Asia and maintenance and transformation of religious clans.
In the field survey on Penang Island, we focused on detailed measurements of the interior and exterior of the houses and the jetty, as well as records of daily life, in order to decipher the process of housing proliferation, changes in housing styles, and spatial functions. In addition, through interviews with residents, we confirmed details about mutual aid and traditional events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象地はマレーシア・ペナンの世界遺産地区に指定されているが、集落の実態を把握した史料は乏しく、スクワッター集落として住まいの空間構成や生活環境は長い歴史の中で閉ざされてきた。19世紀に多くの船舶が停泊できるよう波止場と公共桟橋が造られ、そこに付随する休憩小屋が建ち並ぶようになったのが集落の原型であるが、本研究を通して住居増殖の過程や水上住まいの特異性などが明らかになった。本研究成果は陸上居民が水上に定住した生活様式変容の一例として、また、厳しい環境を克服した華人の新しい住まい方として重要な意味を持つ。