| Project/Area Number |
20H04478
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Keita 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (30333545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水沼 友宏 桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 講師 (20822688)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 図書推薦 / 購入 / 除籍 / 公共図書館 / ラストコピー / 公立図書館 / 国立国会図書館 / 推薦システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,日本の公共図書館における図書の所蔵・貸出状況を明らかにし,新たに購入・除籍すべき/すべきでない図書を各館に推薦するシステムの開発を行う。本システムにより,購入・除籍に関する図書館員の意志決定のコストが削減でき,また図書館利用の増加や稀少図書の保存を図ることができる。データとしては日本の全公共図書館約3,300館の約180万タイトル,約3億冊の所蔵・貸出データを用いる。このデータをカーリルから2ヶ月ごとに購入し,所蔵図書の差分を検出して,新たに現れたものは購入された図書,消えたものは除籍された図書とみなす。こうしたシステムは,その有用性にも拘わらず存在しておらず,世界初の試みとなる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted two studies to develop a system to recommend books that should/should not be purchased or removed from public libraries in Japan. (1) based on the awareness that public libraries should not remove books that are not held by the National Diet Library, investigation on books that are not held by it but are held by public libraries, (2) based on the awareness that public libraries should provide study-aid books and workbooks to children from low-income families, a survey of their collections and a questionnaire survey of children were conducted to investigate their needs. The results of (1) and (2) were published as journal articles in "Journal of the Japan Society of Library and Information Science" and "Jurnal Ilmu Informasi, Perpustakaan, dan Kearsipan", respectively.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「研究成果の概要」で述べた(1)(2)それぞれについて述べる。まず(1)では,国立国会図書館が所蔵せず公共図書館が所蔵している図書が少なからず存在することを示した。従来の常識ではそのような図書は存在しないと思われていたのではないか。本研究には常識を覆す意義があったと考えられる。次に(2)では公共図書館は学習用参考書・問題集をほとんど所蔵していないことが示された。これは予想された結果であったが,貧困家庭の中高生・浪人生は本研究のアンケートに対してそうした図書の所蔵(特に英語用)を求めていることが示された。今後益々貧困化が進む日本の中で,公共図書館が取るべき方向の1つを示す意義があったと思われる。