Libraries as Spaces for Overcoming Social Divisions in the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Masanori  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (70567461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 右子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (30292569)
池内 淳  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (80338607)
松林 麻実子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 講師 (10359581)
和気 尚美  三重大学, 情報教育・研究機構, 招へい教員 (80799742)
河本 毬馨  山梨英和大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (70964831)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共図書館 / 社会分断 / 正統性 / 場としての図書館 / 政策分析 / 事例分析 / 質問紙調査 / 国際比較研究 / 北欧 / 北米 / 図書館 / 図書館政策 / 国際比較 / 社会的包摂 / 社会的分断 / 歴史研究 / アメリカ / 図書館評価
Outline of Research at the Start
21世紀社会における中心的課題は,産業構造の変化や不安定化する国際政治によって生じた社会分断を克服することであり,地域コミュニティの中心にある図書館は社会分断克服空間への変化を求められている。本研究では,①包括的文献レビュー,②北欧北米と日本における図書館の政策分析,③北欧北米と日本の先進的な図書館を対象とした詳細な事例分析,④先進的な図書館の立地する地域を対象としたエスノグラフィ,⑤新しく創造された社会分断克服空間を対象とした図書館評価法の開発という5つの研究を通して,伝統的な図書館から21世紀の次世代図書館への<革新メカニズム>を解明したうえで,<新しい図書館評価法>を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the roles of advanced libraries in mitigating social divisions, constructed several models, and illustrated the legitimacy of public libraries in the 21st century. Initially, a comprehensive literature review regarding public libraries and social divisions was conducted. Next, policy analyses were performed across the United States, Norway, and Japan. Thirdly, case studies were conducted to extract key characteristics of 21st-century library spaces, such as the "Revised Four-Space Model." The study then shifted focus to the spatial functions of libraries, elaborating on the components of these spaces in the "Library as Place Model." Additionally, a questionnaire survey captured citizens' experiences and perceptions of library spaces and services. Ultimately, the research delineated five critical dimensions that define the legitimacy of public libraries in the contemporary era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会分断は21世紀の世界的な課題であり、公共図書館は社会分断を克服するためのサービスを開発してきたが、関連研究は個々の事例報告にとどまっていた。本研究の学術的意義は、21世紀における先進図書館を社会分断克服空間として位置づけた体系的な分析をはじめて実施し、それに貢献する図書館空間やサービス領域における基盤を正統性として提示したことである。また、実学を基礎とした図書館情報学領域において、広く適用可能な研究理論として複数のモデルを構築した。社会的意義は、北欧北米と日本における先進図書館の事例分析によって、一般的な図書館に向けても将来的に社会分断克服空間へ変革していくための道筋を示したことにある。