| Project/Area Number |
20H04482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Takumi 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80211944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 義和 帝京大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (10324592)
河崎 吉紀 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30388037)
福間 良明 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70380144)
片山 慶隆 関西外国語大学, 英語国際学部, 教授 (40436746)
山口 仁 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (50596393)
松尾 理也 大阪芸術大学短期大学部, メディア・芸術学科, 教授 (80804799)
赤上 裕幸 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (30610943)
白戸 健一郎 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80737015)
白戸 智子 (松永智子) 東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (60735801)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | メディア議員 / 政治のメディア化 / 歴史社会学 / ジャーナリズム史 / 政治史 / メディア経験 / 輿論 / 世論 / メディアの論理 / 政治の論理 / 教養主義 / 大衆政治 / 輿論と世論 / メディア史 / メディア政治家 / 政治エリート / 総力戦体制 / メディア社会 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、2015-2017年度基盤研究(B)「「メディア出身議員」調査による新しいメディア政治史の構想」の成果である佐藤卓己・河崎吉紀編『近代日本のメディア議員―「政治のメディア化」の歴史社会学』(創元社・2018年)の計量データ的分析の上に、国際比較を踏まえて近代日本の政治エリートの「メディア経験」の類型化を行う。特に新聞記者出身議員のメディア経験がその政治化プロセスとどう結びつくのかを新聞や雑誌の記事のほか、日記、回想、評伝を含む史資料から明らかにする。こうした「メディア政治家」関連情報の質的分析により「政治のメディア化」Mediatization of politicsの現象を人文社会情報学の枠組みにおいて構造的に解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The final result of this research project is the 15-volume "Biographies of Media Legislators in Modern Japan". In order to demonstrate the problem of "mediatization of politics" from various perspectives, the series as a whole focuses on distinctive "media legislators". The "mediatization of politics" refers to the process in which the logic of politics is overridden by the logic of the media. To analyze this phenomenon, "media legislators," who are located in the gray zone between the media world and the political world, deserve special attention. We believe that this study of "media legislators" is a major step toward establishing a media-historical analytical framework for the politics of media society.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近代日本の「メディア議員」の研究によって、「政治のメディア化」という現象を具体的に分析する視点が獲得できた。「メディア議員」は世論政治では重要な機能を果たしながらも、これまで政治学でもジャーナリズム学でも十分に研究されることはなかった。特にメディアに「政治権力の監視役」、「不偏不党」、「体制批判」を求めるジャーナリズムの視点からすれば、メディアと政治の境目がない「メディア議員」はグレーゾーンの存在だからである。しかし、多くの政治家がSNSで情報発信している今日、ほとんどの議員は多かれ少なかれ「メディア議員」となっている。本研究により現代社会を分析する新たな視角を確立することができた。