Conformation of the cortical representation of scene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakai Ko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80281666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 ゆか子  沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 神経計算ユニット, スタッフサイエンティスト (70565043)
我妻 伸彦  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (60632958)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords認知科学 / 神経科学 / 実験系心理学 / 情報工学 / 視覚 / 情報科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,視覚系が自然光景を理解するための皮質表現とその形成機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。複数物体の特徴が,物体毎に選択・統合されて,光景を構成する機序を理解することを試みる。サルV4からの神経記録の解析と計算実験,ヒト心理物理実験を総合して,単一細胞・回路網・領野間の3レベルからアプローチする。具体的には,単一細胞レベルで複数の物体特徴が表現され,これによって前駆物体の部分的な特徴が表現されること,その部分的な特徴が,臨界(criticality)崩壊によって生じるγ波の位相コヒーレンス(緩やかな同期)によって選択・統合されることによって,前駆物体の表現が形成されること,を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project studied the cortical representation of multiple objects and the integration of local object features, which construct the representation of global scenes through the visual pathway for understanding the natural scenes. We performed the analysis of the neural recordings from monkey V4, human psychophysics, and computational analysis, and showed the representation of object features and proto-objects in the individual neurons and the population of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然光景には多数の物体が含まれている。光景を正しく理解するためには,光景を物体ごとに分離する図地分離を正しく行う必要がある。本研究は,電気生理学・ヒト心理物理学・計算論的神経科学を統合して,図地分離の皮質計算過程の理解に寄与した。具体的には,V4の単一細胞が複数の特徴を符号化すること,細胞が集団として図地を表現すること,LFPの位相コヒーレンスが表現に寄与していることを示した点に学術的意義がある。