Evolutionary origins of musicality: Comparative cognitive study about an ability to anticipate auditory rhythm and melody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yuko  京都大学, ヒト行動進化研究センター, 助教 (60621670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ユ リラ  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特別研究員 (60760709)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアイトラッキング / 聴覚コミュニケーション / リズム生成 / リズム知覚 / 霊長類 / リズム運動 / 音楽性 / 音楽性の進化 / テナガザル / チンパンジー / リズム同調 / 視線計測 / 聴覚リズム / 比較認知科学 / 聴覚認知
Outline of Research at the Start
ダンスや合唱といった音楽は世界中の民族や文化で取りいれられており、ヒトに普遍的なコミュニケーションだと言われているものの、その進化的な起源はまだ十分に明らかにされていない。本研究では、ヒト、チンパンジー、テナガザルを対象に、様々な聴覚リズムやメロディを提示し、その際の瞳孔反応や行動反応を分析し、それらをどの程度予測しながら聞いているのかを明らかにすることで、ヒトの音楽性の進化的起源の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although music, such as dance and choral music, is said to be universal human communication, its evolutionary origins are not yet fully understood. In this study, research was conducted in humans, chimpanzees and gibbons with the aim of clarifying their sensitivity and characteristics to rhythm and considering the evolutionary origins of human musicality by presenting auditory rhythms and analysing their pupillary and behavioural responses during such rhythms. Specifically, (i) eye-tracking experimental scenes were established for gibbons, (ii) pupillary changes during an auditory oddball task: an interspecies comparison between humans, chimpanzees and gibbons, and (iii) analysis of chimpanzee display behaviours was conducted to clarify its characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、初めてテナガザルを対象にアイトラッキング技術を用いて視線及び瞳孔反応を測定できる状況を確立した。これにより、類人猿でも発声能力が高いテナガザルの認知能力の特性をより明らかにできる基盤を整えた点は学術的意義が大きい。また、道具を用いたチンパンジーのディスプレイについては、パントフートディスプレイと同様の時系列的構造(Introduction, Development, Climax, Letdown)が確認された。これは、ある程度の長さのあるリズミカルなディスプレイは、共通の機能をもっており、覚醒状態を下げるといった同じ目的のために表現されている可能性が考えられる。