Project/Area Number |
20H04491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
船越 孝太郎 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (30839311)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 注意機能 / 実行機能 / パーソナリティ / ロボット / 眼球運動 / 社会的知識 / 実行形注意 / ロボティックス / 動作 / 行動選択 / 抑うつ / 注意 / 実行計注意機能 / インタフェース / 実行系注意機能 / 前頭葉機能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではパーソナリティの個人差の基盤となる実行系注意機能の働きを明らかにすることを目的とする。そのために,実行系注意機能の個人差を調べる新しい実験パラダイムを構築し,その結果をもとに行動が生成される際の実行系注意機能の働きに関するモデルを作る。モデルをロボットやアニメーション中のエージェントに実装し,モデルのパラメータを変えることで,ロボットやアニメーションの行動を変化させ,どのようなパーソナリティを有しているように知覚されるかを,心理実験やクラウドソーシングにより評価者が評価する。評価に基づくモデルの修正を繰り返すことで,より精緻なモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the function of the executive attention system, which is the basis of individual differences in personality. To this end, we constructed a hypothetical model based on previous research and verified it using multiple research approaches, including psychological experiments, questionnaire surveys, and model implementation on robots. Individual differences in executive attention functions, such as differences in reactivity to task demands and stimuli, manifest themselves in behavior, and when viewed by others, these individual differences are judged as differences in personality. A series of studies has revealed that different Big Five personality traits are differently involved in shifting gaze and attention. These results were summarized as a model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、認知機能、とくに実行系注意機能の個人差を系統的に調べた研究は皆無であった。本研究は、脳神経系の働きの個人差が実行系注意機能の個人差を生じさせ、それが行動として現れたものが、パーソナリティとして認識されるというフレームワークを提案した。その元で、仮説的モデルを構築し、心理実験や質問紙調査のみならず、ロボットにモデルを実装して行動を生成させ、そのパーソナリティを評価するという構成論的な研究手法も取り入れてモデルの検証を行った。その結果、実行系注意機能の個人差をパーソナリティの関係から明らかにすることができた。また、構成論的アプローチの有効性を示すこともできた。