An unified framework for audio-visual integration and semantic memory: Neural-computational modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90030:Cognitive science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Taiji Ueno  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20748967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 章浩  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (80396530)
石橋 遼  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 研究員 (90750266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視聴覚統合 / 意味記憶 / マガーク効果 / fMRI / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激法 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 計算機モデル / 視聴覚相互作用 / TMS / 前部側頭葉 / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請計画は、視聴覚統合と意味記憶という、認知科学における2つの大きな研究分野を統合的に説明する単一の横断的なneuro-computationalモデルを提唱することを目的とする。
そのため、fMRI、神経心理学、脳刺激法、コンピューターシミュレーションの4つのアプローチを統合的に用いることにより、方法論的にも領域横断的な統合的理論を提唱していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose a cognitive neurobiological model that accounts for both audio-visual integration and semantic memory by investigating the common brain regions supporting these functions. A multi-method approach, including fMRI, TMS, and tDCS, revealed the necessity of reassessing the role of the left posterior superior temporal sulcus, which has been considered a consensus in the field of auditory-visual integration. Moreover, the representational searchlight analysis revealed the role of the motor cortex in audio-visual integration. Indeed, past studies have already suggested this region, and interpreted in terms of the motor theory of speech perception. However, due to their use of the conventional fMRI analysis (i.e., subtraction method), there was still a dispute regarding the validity of the motor theory. In contrast, our demonstration by the representational searchlight analysis provided stronger evidence for the motor theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでコンセンサスとされてきた「視聴覚統合における左脳後部上側頭溝の役割」を支持しない結果を一貫して提示したのみならず、先行研究のデータの再分析に基づいて、これまでの知見が間違っている可能性を示したことに学術的な意義がある。また、差分法fMRI分析の結果を根拠とした「音声知覚の運動理論」についてはこれまで批判があったが、その批判に当てはまらない結果を新しく表象類似性サーチライト分析で示したところに本研究の学術的意義がある。音声知覚の運動理論は、母語・第二言語学習にあたって、聴き取り訓練のために発話訓練をすることが効果的である、などの実践的意義を持つことが期待される。