| Project/Area Number |
20H04496
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野 弓絵 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10360207)
齊藤 卓弥 北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (20246961)
豊巻 敦人 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70515494)
柳生 一自 北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (90597791)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | コミュニケーション / 脳磁計 / ハイパースキャニング / 言語 / 音楽 / 気分 / アバター / 脳間相関 / 情動 / 非言語 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
コミュニケーションとは複数人の認知→予測→運動が相互にフィードバックするプロセスである。高い時間分解能と空間分解能を併せ持つ脳磁計を2台用いてコミュニケーション中の脳活動を同時記録(ハイパースキャニング)し、2つの脳の機能領野間の相関・因果関係を解析する。さらに、情報端末を用いたコミュニケーションでは情動処理が欠落するという仮説に基づき、相関・因果関係に与える情動(快/不快)の影響を調べる。これにより、対人コミュニケーションの神経基盤(脳間相関)と、情報端末を用いた現代のコミュニケーションがもたらす対人コミュニケーション障害・困難のメカニズムを明らかにしようとする研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the neural basis of communication, which forms the human social behavior. For this purpose, we used a hyperscanning system consisting of two magnetoencephalographs connected to each other to simultaneously record the brain activities of two persons during communication. The main results are as follows: (1) Even in the absence of explicit interaction such as conversation, specific brain activity occurs subconsciously when two persons are in actual face-to-face contact. (2) Alternating utterances induce extensive brain activity related to mentalizing, which is a function of predicting the mental state of the other. (3) Mentalizing function is enhanced in negative moods during the alternating utterance. (4) Brain activity during communication with music depends on the position (leader/follower). The above results revealed several important aspects of the neural basis of communication.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに音声の認識や発話など、コミュニケーションに関わる様々な脳機能が明らかになってきた。しかしこれはコミュニケーションの入出力であり、その本質は未解明というべきである。本成果によりコミュニケーションを支える脳内メカニズム(神経基盤)の一部が明らかになったが、これは自閉スペクトラム症や統合失調症、気分障害、不安障害、認知症など、コミュニケーションに障害のある神経発達症や精神疾患を理解し、対処する基礎となる。近年、オンラインコミュニケーションが一般化し、アバターやAIを使うことも多い。これらが従来の対面コミュニケーションとどう異なるのかを神経科学的に示すことは、その指針の策定上も重要である。