Development of novel audio-interfaces using the distantly-presented bone-conducted ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Seiji  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (70357614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 翔  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (00776049)
チン シュウユェン  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 特任助教 (70828136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨伝導 / 超音波 / 遠位呈示 / 知覚特性 / 体内伝搬特性 / 耳栓効果 / オーディオ・デバイス / オーディオ・インターフェース / 伝搬特性 / 骨導超音波 / 弁別特性 / 計算機シミュレーション / 補聴器 / 音声知覚特性
Outline of Research at the Start
骨導(骨伝導)で呈示された超音波であれば,聴覚健常者はもとより,最重度難聴者にも知覚される.また,骨導超音波は頭部以外の頸部,体幹,上肢といった“遠位”に呈示した場合も知覚可能である.遠位呈示骨導超音波による聞こえを呈示部位や刺激の音響特徴量,およびチャネル数を変えながら検討し,音声明瞭度や音響情報の可搬性,および音質の向上に有用な知見を得る.また,呈示部位ごとの体内伝搬過程を詳細に検証したうえで,構成や実装形態が最適化された補聴器やオーディオ・デバイスを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-frequency sounds above 20 kHz presented by bone conduction (bone-conducted ultrasound: BCU) can be perceived by some of the most profoundly deaf. The BCU is perceived even when presented distally from the head, such as in the upper limbs or trunk. This “distant presentation” enables the development of a new type of device that is comfortable to wear and does not leak sound. However, the perception mechanism of distally presented bone-conducted ultrasound remains unclear. We have investigated the perceptual characteristics and propagation mechanism of distantly presented bone-conducted ultrasound through psychophysical and vibration measurements on human subjects and computer simulations, and verified the possibility of its application to hearing aids and new types of audio devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題で解明に取り組んだ遠位呈示骨導超音波知覚,その応用として開発を目指す新型オーディオ・デバイスはいずれもほとんど前例のないもので,技術的にも極めてユニークである. また,本提案課題で明らかにした遠位呈示骨伝導の知覚特性や伝搬メカニズムは,遠位呈示骨伝導デバイスの実用性を示すと同時にその最適化に有用な知見を示すものであり,骨伝導デバイスの普及に貢献するものと思われる.