Development of implantable kidney organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Masaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40843149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 康行  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00235128)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎臓 / 創薬支援デバイス / 再生医療 / オルガノイド / 前駆細胞 / 組織工学 / 幹細胞 / 細胞工学 / 発生 / 拡大培養 / 3Dプリンター / 3Dプリンター
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓オルガノイドは、創薬毒性試験や疾患モデル、さらには移植用組織として期待されているが、現状では尿排泄経路と血管網が未整備で、局所的かつ不完全な腎構造の再現に止まる。原因としては、腎臓の3種類の前駆細胞のうち、ストローマ前駆細胞の分化誘導法および拡大培養法が未確立であることと、尿排泄経路と血管網を適切に制御して構築しようとする工学的視点に立ったアプローチがほとんどないことにある。
本研究は、工学的・生物学的な知見とアプローチの融合により、3種類の腎前駆細胞の自己組織化を制御することで、尿排泄経路と血管網を備えた移植可能な腎オルガノイドの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kidney organoids have shown promise in drug discovery, toxicity studies, disease models, and even as transplant tissue. However, the constructed structure only represented incomplete and local kidney structure due to the lack of urinary excretory pathway and vascular network, as well as the unestablished culture methods for some of the component cells. In this study, we developed a culture method for induction and expansion of stromal progenitor cells in both mouse and human cells. This has made it possible to supply all three types of renal progenitor cells at high-purity and high-quality in a highly efficient manner. Furthermore, by combining engineering and biological findings and approaches, we have achieved the extension of capillary networks to renal tissue from vascular-like tissue connected to external perfusion circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓オルガノイドは、尿排泄経路と血管網が未整備で、かつ構成細胞の一部の培養法が未確立であったことから、局所的かつ不完全な腎構造の再現に止まっていた。本研究では、これまで未確立であったストローマ前駆細胞の分化誘導法および拡大培養法をマウスとヒトの両細胞で開発した。さらに、外部灌流回路とつながった血管様組織から腎臓組織への毛細血管網の伸展を達成した。これにより、高品質な腎臓オルガノイドの高効率な作成が可能となり、灌流や異所移植による成熟化と尿排泄が期待される。本研究によって達成可能となった精緻な腎オルガノイドは、創薬・疾患モデルのみならず再生医療への応用が大いに期待される。