Project/Area Number |
20H04500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ikushima Kenji 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20334302)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 生体医工学 / 超音波 / 音響誘起電磁法 / 圧電効果 / コラーゲン / 線維化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、超音波を利用する新手法――音響誘起電磁法(ASEM)法――を用いて、生体組織における圧電性と強誘電性を明らかにし、医療診断への可能性を追求することである。骨やアキレス腱などのコラーゲン配向性をもつ生体組織が圧電性を有することは半世紀以上前に乾燥したサンプルにおいて報告されている。近年我々が開発したASEM法の特徴は、(i) 生体環境に近い湿潤した組織や臓器の圧電性を評価できる、(ii) 超音波走査により圧電分布を画像化できる、ことである。そこで本研究では、生体組織の圧電性・強誘電性を組織・器官・臓器レベルで解明し、医療診断応用の可能性を追求することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the piezoelectricity of biological tissues was clarified using the acoustically induced electromagnetic (ASEM) method, and its potential for medical diagnosis was pursued. The main results are as follows: (1) a large anisotropy of acoustic-induced polarization in biological fibrous tissues (bone, tendon, muscle tissue, etc.) was confirmed, suggesting that it is associated with symmetry of the fibrous structure; (2) a trend of decreased acoustic-induced polarization was found in rat osteoporosis models, indicating its potential for osteoporosis diagnosis; (3) human measurements have become possible and successful imaging of acoustic-induced polarization in bones, tendons, and other tissues in the body has been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、生体線維組織において超音波によって誘起される電気分極(音響誘起分極)は、等方的に生じるわけではなく、コラーゲン等の線維状タンパク質の配列や構造に起因していることが示唆された。さらに、ラット骨粗鬆症モデルにおいては分極が小さくなることが明らかにされた。これらの結果から、湿潤または生きた生体組織において構造由来の圧電分極が生じることが確認され、その分極の大きさや異方性が運動器官組織の健全性を評価する指標になることが見込まれる。一方、ヒト体内の骨や腱からの分極を画像化することに成功し、基礎研究から臨床研究へ進む大きな一歩を踏み出した。