Clarification of a mechanism of removing metabolic waste in the brain by interstitial fluid flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2023)
Osaka University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Naoki Takeishi  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (30787669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 直人  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (80512730)
田中 壽  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40294087)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脈波 / 脳脊髄液 / 脳動脈 / 流体力学 / 計算バイオメカニクス / 赤血球 / 微小循環 / 脳間質液 / 物質輸送 / 脳動脈網 / 血管周囲腔 / 代謝 / 脳内老廃物
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内老廃物の除去機構の一つとして、脳間質液の重要性が指摘されてきたが、その詳細な動態は未だ明らかにされていない。組織スケールでのタンパク質の輸送と沈着のダイナミクスの理解は、アルツハイマー病をはじめとする脳疾患の進行機序を説明する上で必要不可欠であるにも関わらず、分子-組織間の階層を繋ぐ解析手法は確立されていない。本研究では、実験データに基づき、分子スケールのタンパク質の凝集と組織スケールにおける間質液流れの階層を繋ぐ計算力学モデルを構築し、脳間質液流れによる脳内老廃物の排除機構が成立する力学的平衡状態やその破綻機序を解明する。この知見に基づき、脳疾患の進行機序を説明する力学的概念を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the dynamics regarding the removal of metabolic waste in the brain by interstitial fluid flow and constructing a mechanical concept that explains the progression mechanism of brain diseases, we conducted research on mathematical models and numerical simulations based on experimental measurement. Our numerical results showed the net CSF flow velocity collapses on the analytical solution derived from the lubrication theory in analogy with Taylor’s swimming sheet. Next, we performed numerical simulations of the the arterial pulsation in whole-scale cerebral arteries, constructed based on the medical image data, using one-dimensional mode, and successfully estimated aforementioned arterial pulsation in microvessels. These numerical results will serve as fundamental knowledge for modeling arterial-pulsation dependent CSF flow, and provide insight into a mechanism of removing metabolic waste in the brain by interstitial fluid flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,脈波動態から脳内老廃物除去機構と密接に関わる脳脊髄液流れの流速を推定できることを示した.これは,脈波動態が脳内老廃物除去において生理学的重要な役割を担うことを示唆する.これらの知見は,脳内老廃物に関する除去機能や異常な蓄積の推定を目的とした,新たらしい脳内脈波計測技術の構築や脳機能計測機器の開発戦略に繋がる.