Development of a drug assessment method based on the function of human cerebral organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ikuro  東北工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90516311)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒト脳オルガノイド / MEA / 低周波成分解析 / 神経伝達物質 / 同時計測 / 細胞外電位計測 / 電気化学計測 / 創薬 / 脳オルガノイド / ヒトiPS細胞 / 微小電極アレイ / 電気活動 / カーボンナノチューブ / オシレーション / 薬効評価
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト大脳皮質の3次元構造を一部再現できる「脳オルガノイド」を用いて、神経疾患患者の大脳皮質で見られるオシレーション強度の違いを指標とした薬効評価法、ヒト脳モデルのLTP試験法、および細胞外電位と神経伝達物質放出を同時検出可能な評価系の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In microelectrode array (MEA) measurements of human brain organoids, we showed that electrical activity characteristics and compound responses are more pronounced in the low-frequency component below 500 Hz, rather than in the conventional spike component. Frequency characteristics reflecting in vivo and contraindicated drug responses were also detected in diseased brain organoids. Furthermore, the development of carbon nanotube MEAs and an MEA system capable of simultaneous electrochemical measurements enabled real-time detection of glutamate release and extracellular potentials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物実験代替とヒトへの外挿性を有するヒト脳オルガノイドの機能評価法を開発し、疾患脳オルガノイドの電気活動特性および禁忌薬の応答を見出した成果は、今後の創薬開発に大きく貢献する成果である。神経伝達物質の放出と細胞外電位の同時計測法は、神経応答のメカニズムにアプローチできる新規計測法であり、学術的意義は高く、医薬品をはじめとする化合物評価において実用化が期待される。