Mechanoreceptive elucidation by the tension transmission network of cardiomyocytes and its application to the treatment of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hanashima Akira  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70572981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 聡  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
橋本 謙  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80341080)
氏原 嘉洋  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80610021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコネクチン / 心筋細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 心不全 / メカノバイオロジー / 心臓 / コスタメア / 心筋 / メカノセンシング / サルコメア
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓は高血圧などの力学的環境変化に対して心筋細胞の肥大を介したポンプ機能調節によって適応するが、長期的にはこの適応機構も破綻して心不全に至る。本研究では、心筋細胞伸展時に長軸方向の張力を受容するバネ分子コネクチンと、心筋細胞収縮時に短軸方向の張力を受容するコスタメアに注目して、新しい分子生物学的手法と生体医工学的手法を駆使し、心臓の力学的情報感知システムの解明に取り組む。これにより新規心不全治療法開発に重要な知見を資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac myocytes can adapt to mechanical stresses such as hypertension, but the underlying mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we analysed a novel protein that binds to the myoelastic protein connectin and nuclear membrane nesprin-1. KO mouse myocardium showed increased connectin expression and cardiomyocyte hypertrophy; KO cardiomyocytes showed enhanced Ca2+ handling in the sarcoplasmic reticulum and loss of mitochondrial spare respiratory capacity. The protein localized to the nuclear membrane during pressure overload-induced heart failure, and KO mice developed heart failure even under moderate pressure overload. Thus, the protein was suggested to protect cardiomyocytes against mechanical stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓は高血圧などの力学的環境変化に対して心筋細胞の肥大を介したポンプ機能調節によって適応するが、長期的にはこの適応機構も破綻して心不全に至る。現代社会において心不全は悪性新生物に次ぐ死因であり、心筋細胞の生体情報感知から肥大分子応答、心不全進行過程の解明が喫緊の課題である。特に筋弾性蛋白質コネクチンなどの心筋細胞内張力伝達ネットワークの変異は、様々な心疾患の主要な原因となっている。本研究によって、張力伝達ネットワークに結合する新規蛋白質の機能が明らかとなり、心筋細胞を機械的負荷から保護する役割が示唆されたことは、心疾患の病態の緩和を目指す新しい治療法開発につながる可能性を秘めている。