Development of a measurement method of contraction forces produced by regenerated myocardial tissues at molecular, cellular, and tissue levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kambe Yusuke  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主任研究員 (30747671)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords収縮力 / 心筋組織 / ゲル / FRET / シルク / コラーゲン / 同期性 / 足場材料 / 同期 / シルクフィブロイン / FRETセンサー / 生分解性 / 生分解 / 生体材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,再生心筋組織の階層構造における各レベル(分子群,細胞,組織)の収縮力を同時に計測する技術を開発することで,再生心筋組織の収縮力発現メカニズムを解明する.また,力の変化を可視化できるセンサーやこれを固定したゲル状細胞培養基材などの周辺技術の確立も行う.本研究により,分子群や心筋細胞の個々の収縮力が,集合体となって,相乗的に増強されるメカニズムが明らかとなり,再生心筋組織の収縮力を増強させるための組織工学的な設計指針が得られる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to measure contraction forces produced by regenerated myocardial tissues at cellular and tissue levels simultaneously. A cantilever-based force measurement system revealed that regenerated myocardial tissues composed of neonatal rat cardiomyocytes and collagen type I hydrogel produced a contraction force of about 40 nN/mm2 during their self-beating. In contrast, an imaging-based method showed that the force produced by single cardiomyocytes in the regenerated tissues was approximately 1.3 nN/mm2. This difference indicated that the contraction force at the tissue level was not merely the sum of contraction forces produced by single cardiomyocytes. The force generated by regenerated myocardial tissues might be the result of synergistic effects of various factors such as orientation of cardiomyocytes and synchronization of self-beating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一の再生心筋組織サンプルの拍動収縮力を細胞レベルと組織レベルで計測する技術の創出とこれによって得られた知見は、再生心筋組織の階層構造に伴う拍動収縮力の増強機序の存在を示唆した。これを明らかにすることは、ナノ・マイクロスケールの構造体の機能や挙動が、それらの集合体としてのマクロ構造体の機能を生み出す機構の理解に繋がる。また、機能的に成熟した再生心筋組織が構築できるようになり、心臓の再生医療の発展にも結び付く。