Imaging device development for hyperpolarization response analysis forming neural activity rhythm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sekino Yuko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (70138866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山澤 徳志子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00282616)
山崎 大樹  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 薬理部, 室長 (40467428)
木村 啓志  東海大学, マイクロ・ナノ研究開発センター, 教授 (40533625)
鈴木 郁郎  東北工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90516311)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords培養神経細胞 / 細胞外電位記録 / 膜電位感受性色素 / ラット胎仔由来凍結神経細胞 / ヒトiPS由来神経細胞 / カルシウムイメージング / マイクロ流体デバイス / GABAb受容体 / 同期性神経活動イメージング / 多点電極神経活動記録 / 膜電位イメージング / マイクロ流路
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症では脳波のリズム周期に異常が観察される。リズム周期は神経活動後に続く同期的な過分極応答で決定されるので、これに作用する薬剤がリズム周期の正常化をもたらす可能性がある。本研究では、電気刺激と迅速な外液交換が可能な培養神経細胞用イメージングデバイスを作成して、神経活動リズム周期の形成にかかわる過分極応答を可視化して、種々の薬剤によりその伝達物質とイオンチャネルのメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop a device for investigating the mechanisms of brainwave rhythm formation. We successfully achieved simultaneous recording of extracellular field potentials and membrane potential changes during synchronized neural activity in cultured neurons of rodent hippocampus and human-iPS cell-derived neurons. After we confirmed the formation of synchronized neural activity mediated by synapses using a multi-electrode probe, simultaneous recording of membrane potential imaging using membrane potential-sensitive dyes was performed, indicating that synchronized activity potentials exhibit sustained depolarization responses. Additionally, we observed an increase in the propagation speed of the activity potentials and changes in rhythm period with the administration of a GABAb receptor inhibitor, Sacrofen. This technology contributes to the elucidation of the mechanisms underlying the generation of synchronized neural activity related to the brainwave rhythm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した、培養神経細胞を用いた細胞外電位記録と膜電位イメージングの同時記録法は、細胞外電位記録のスパイク解析では解析できない受容体メカニズムやイオンメカニズムの解明を可能にする。現在製薬企業では、多点電極プローブを用いて記録した自発発火を対象としてスパイク数やネットワークバースト数などを数値化して、医薬品の催痙攣作用をスクリーニングしているが、数値化には苦労している。膜電位変化は、スパイクとは異なり数値化が容易であため、薬物の毒性並びに薬理試験に有用な解析法である。
認知症など睡眠覚醒のリズムの乱れのある脳疾患治療薬をスクリーニングするための重要なインビトロ実験法である。