Development of a secreting cell detection and collection system to analyze the moment of cell-cell interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shirasaki Yoshitaka  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (70469948)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞分泌 / 1細胞解析 / 時間分解遺伝子発現解析 / 細胞分泌イメージング / 細胞間相互作用 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 時間分解細胞回収
Outline of Research at the Start
研究は、個々の細胞が示す分泌応答の時間的ばらつき、及びそれに基づく細胞間相互作用のばらつきを実時間で可視化し、さらに、分泌活性に基づいて、至適のタイミングで細胞を回収し、細胞内の遺伝子発現情報を網羅的に解析するプラットフォームを開発し、分泌活性化した瞬間や細胞間相互作用が成立した瞬間に細胞にどのような遺伝子応答が生じているのかを明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research porject, we aimed to create a novel methodology for analyzing Influential minority cells at the "beginning of activation" and "beginning of cell-cell interaction" by collecting only appropriate cell states using the "output (secretion) of cellular responses" as an indicator. As a result, we succeeded in tracking lymphocyte activation by secretion imaging and identifying transiently induced genes during the transition process of activation. Next, we focused on lymphocyte interaction-dependent secretion of IL-6 from synovial fibroblasts in rheumatoid arthritis and secretion of cytotoxic molecules by T cells in cancer immunity, and succeeded in visualizing these secretory events associated with cell-cell interactions by improving the throughput of single cell secretion imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ハイスループット1細胞シーケンサーがもたらしている集団網羅的な1細胞遺伝子発現解析に対して、細胞の活性化や細胞間の相互作用に伴う分泌機能の発現に時空間的にフォーカスした細胞状態の解析を可能とする基盤技術を開発した。この技術を発展させることで、統計的解析によって埋もれてしまう影響力のある希少な細胞状態を高感度に捉えることが可能となり、細胞の運命決定を左右する細胞内遺伝子発現の理解と制御に貢献すると期待される。