Development of intraoperative realtime diagnostic imaging technique for brain tissue viability by using RGB camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishidate Izumi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70375319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小久保 安昭  山形大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40343074)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRGBカメラ / 脳組織 / 生体臓器 / 組織バイアビリティ / 組織酸素飽和度 / リアルタイムイメージング / 術中モニター / 拡散反射イメージング / バイアビリティ / 血流量 / 光散乱特性 / RGBカラーカメラ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、RGBカラーカメラを利用して脳組織の血流量、組織酸素飽和度および組織・細胞の微細構造変性を可視化する方法を開発し、術中の組織バイアビリティを定量評価することが可能な診断支援イメージングシステムを実現することである。術中の脳表面から得られるカラー動画像を時間フレーム毎に組織分光学的アプローチでヘモグロビンの吸光スペクトルや組織の光散乱特性を解析することで、単位体積あたりの血液量や組織酸素飽和度に加え、脳組織の平均的な細胞サイズの空間分布をリアルタイムに把握することにより、脳組織の血流、組織への酸素供給、脳組織の不可逆的なダメージを判断するための新たな画像診断システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new imaging system integrated into the surgical microscope that supports the determination of tissue viability, such as blood flow in brain tissue, tissue oxygen saturation, and irreversible damage to brain tissue. Experiments with small animals have confirmed the validity of the proposed method and system. Furthermore, we conducted a verification test of real-time intraoperative viability monitoring in human cerebrovascular surgery, confirming the validity and usefulness of the developed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発したシステムにより、執刀医の暗黙知や経験に依らない迅速な診断・治療が可能になり、安全性・治療成績の向上等の手術支援において有益な効果をもたらす。また、病気の予防や治療後の予後判定にも活用できる新しい診断法の開発にもつながり、患者のQOLを飛躍的に向上させることに貢献する。脳外科以外の領域の術中にも利用可能であり、様々な診療科において手術成績の大幅な向上と医療費の削減につながる。提案法により得られる組織バイアビリティは、デジタルデータとして収集・保存されるため、AIやICTを活用した革新的な手術支援ロボットや内視鏡システムの開発において、有用な教師データとして活用できる。