Ultra-sensitive and rapid cancer testing technique based on fiber-type amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Masaki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (50272638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 知展  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20273097)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオセンサ / がん / 超短パルスレーザー / 信号増幅 / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超短パルスレーザーでガラスファイバー束表面に機能的テクスチャを付与するナノ/マイクロ加工技術を用い,検出部を3次元空間化して反応面積を増大しつつ親水化することで,1 pg/mL の超高感度化と,数分以内の迅速分析を達成する革新的な「ファイバー型増幅法」の原理・製造方法を構築する。この新技術で血液採取後の血中細胞の分泌・代謝や遊離物質との結合によるマーカー分子の濃度変動を防ぎ,がんマーカーの感度・特異性を最大限に引き出すことで,超高感度の迅速検体検査技術を創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed an ultra-sensitive and rapid cancer marker testing technology using a fiber-type amplification method that satisfies four performance criteria: (a) high sensitivity, (b) rapidity, (c) a series of operations, and (d) small size. During laser processing of the reaction area, the conditions for achieving a 10-fold increase in surface area were discovered. A prototype of a fiber-like reaction part with honeycomb-like holes was fabricated on an acrylic resin material. A prototyped biosensor based on the spatial amplification method was fabricated and demonstrated that it could detect concentrations of 1 pg/mL of IL-6, in vitro. Furthermore, plasma was collected from 14 healthy subjects, and the time-course changes of IL-6 concentration was analyzed to verify the effects of blood cells and free substances on marker molecules. In conclusion, we have demonstrated of developing the biosensor for cancer marker using the spatial amplification method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん患者の死因の9割は転移である。すなわち,がん転移を制圧することはがんを制圧することである。がん転移は,乳がんは肺へ,大腸がんは肝臓へなどある程度の指向性がある。この臓器選択性を制御しているのが,300種あるサイトカインの一群である。1970年代以降,がんとサイトカインに関する21万編に及ぶ論文が発表され,ほとんどの生体反応はサイトカインで説明できる。もし,的中率が高い数項目のサイトカインを用い,がんの進行度や治療効果を病院だけでなく自宅でも判定できる迅速検体検査 (POCT) 技術が実現できれば,診断・治療のキーテクノロジーとなりうる。