Development of dynamic and functional imaging technology for constructed 3-dimensional tissue using probes to detect cellular biological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Jo Jun-ichiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60511243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 潤  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (50335288)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモレキュラービーコン / イメージング / 細胞機能 / ナノ粒子 / 3次元組織 / 生物機能検出 / 生体機能利用
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、再生医療、疾患研究、および創薬研究への応用を目的として、体外で3次元組織を構築する研究が活発に行われているが、構築した3次元組織を評価する技術の開発は限られており、組織を生かしたままでの評価は未だ確立されていない。本研究では、これまでに応募者が開発してきた、細胞機能検出プローブの細胞内導入・細胞内徐放による細胞機能イメージング技術を基盤として、構築した3次元組織中の細胞の動態と機能を“組織を生かしたままで”連続的に見る技術(3次元組織の動態・機能イメージング技術)を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Construction of 3-dimensional tissue has been performed aiming at the application for regenerative medicine, disease research, and drug screening research. However, the development of evaluation technologies for constructed 3-dimensional tissues is limited and evaluation methods of tissues under living condition have not established yet. This study attempted to develop a “dynamic and functional imaging technology for constructed 3-dimensional tissue” which visualizes the dynamics and biological function of cells in constructed 3-dimensional tissue under living condition. The dynamic and functional imaging technology for constructed 3-dimensional tissue was developed based on the cell function imaging technology which was developed by the application of intracellular delivery technology for a molecular beacon to sequence-specifically detect an mRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれが開発してきた細胞機能イメージング技術を基盤として構築した3次元組織の動態・機能イメージング技術は、あらゆる3次元組織構築法に適用可能であるため、基盤となる細胞機能イメージング技術の汎用性の高さも相まって、非常に汎用性の高い技術が得られる。得られた3次元組織の動態・機能イメージング技術は、構築した3次元組織の新しい非侵襲的評価手法を創出し、再生医療、疾患研究、および創薬研究に大きな進展をもたらすことは疑いない。