High-throughput label-free cancer cell detection with a deep-UV hyperspectral imaging microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Yasuaki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (30611727)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深紫外光 / イメージング / 細胞診 / スペクトル解析 / 画像解析 / 深紫外分光
Outline of Research at the Start
癌は日本人男女の死亡要因1位であるが、早期発見された場合の予後は良好である。癌の早期発見に欠かせないのが細胞診である。本研究では細胞の分子を簡便かつ素早く観察できる顕微鏡技術とその観察データからがん細胞を精度よく検出するデータ解析法とを開発する。この方法は将来、癌検査受診者にかかる心身の負担を軽減するだけでなく、手作業によりおこなわれている細胞診から病理医および臨床検査技師を解放する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prognosis for cancer patients is good when cancer is detected at an early stage. Cytological diagnosis is an effective way for early detection of cancer, but existing cytological diagnosis requires staining and other pretreatment. In this study, we conducted research and development of a deep ultraviolet spectroscopic imaging microscope to rapidly detect cancer cells without staining or other pretreatment. After examining various spectroscopic measurement methods, we developed a high-speed deep-ultraviolet hyperspectral absorbance imaging technique with a spatial resolution of 1 micrometer and a wavelength resolution of 1 nm in a 1 mm field of view. Using the developed technology, we measured cultured cancer cells and confirmed that cell analysis can be performed in the throughput of 0.1 second per cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深紫外分光情報の空間分布をつかった細胞の高スループット測定および分析は報告されていない。ラマン顕微鏡に代表される非染色分子イメージング技術は、医療現場における診断支援や創薬産業における迅速スクリーニングなどにおいて注目されている。深紫外分光イメージングは、ラマン顕微鏡に比べて得られる情報は少ないが、特に広視野撮像における速度と光学系の簡便性・コストにおいて優れており、用途によっては今後実用的な活用が期待される。医療診断を簡素化、迅速化、高確度化を支援する技術の実現により、国民の健康維持に貢献し、国民のウェル・ビーイングの実現をサポートする。