Elucidation of mechanism of ischemia-reperfusion injury using heart-, brain-, and kidney-on-a-chips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ken  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (50432258)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 脳梗塞 / 腎臓移植 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 臓器チップ / 活性酸素種(ROS) / 一酸化窒素(NO)
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋梗塞、脳梗塞、そして腎臓移植後の腎組織傷害は、虚血再灌流障害に起因すると考えられている。本研究は、虚血再灌流障害においてTRPM4チャネルが心筋細胞を傷害するという本研究代表者の発見をヒントに、このチャネルの活動が心、脳、腎の虚血再灌流障害で一般に組織を傷害するという大胆な仮説を立て、これを検証する。本研究により、心筋梗塞、脳梗塞、移植時の腎機能低下を惹起する共通の病態メカニズムの解明が期待される。さらに今後の大きな潮流を成すであろうヒト臓器モデルでの血液灌流法を完成させ、医学研究のさらなる発展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a human iPS cell line with the TRPM4 gene knocked out using CRISPR/Cas9, confirming normal proliferation and differentiation into cardiomyocytes. This enables the evaluation of ischemia-reperfusion injury without TRPM4 activity. Additionally, we successfully developed a human heart-on-a-chip comprising vascular endothelial cells, fibroblasts, and iPS-derived cardiomyocytes, which showed physiological responses and drug reactions similar to an in vivo heart. Furthermore, we achieved live imaging of calcium ions and nitric oxide, facilitating the assessment of endothelial cell function. We also developed a kidney-on-a-chip model from proximal tubular cells and vascular endothelial cells, which demonstrated in vivo-like transport of glucose and urea nitrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヒト心臓チップおよびヒト腎臓チップの作成方法を確立し、動物実験よりもより正確にヒト心臓および腎臓の機能を評価しうる方法を提供した点で、社会的な意義が大きい。これらの臓器チップモデルを発展させることにより、虚血再灌流にとどまらず、心不全や腎不全などの疾患を模擬することが可能となる。また、心筋梗塞、脳梗塞、および虚血再灌流障害に関与していると考えられるTRPM4チャネルのノックアウトを、ヒトiPS細胞で行った。このノックアウト細胞は、様々な細胞に分化させることができ、TRPM4チャネルが関与すると考えられる生理機能の検証や、疾患メカニズムの解明に貢献すると期待される。