Development of novel cancer therapy based on promotion of tumor infiltrating lymphocyte by the immunomodulation with ultrasound technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90384784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 信樹  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30271638)
岡田 欣晃  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (50444500)
小山 正平  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80767559)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波 / マイクロバブル / 養子免疫療法 / 腫瘍微小環境 / イムノモジュレーション / がん免疫療法 / 腫瘍内免疫微小環境 / 乳がん / T細胞免疫療法 / CAR-T細胞免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの活性化リンパ球療法や CAR-T 細胞療法では、活性化リンパ球や人工的に作成した細胞傷害性T細胞を輸注するのみであり、移入した細胞のがん組織への遊走・浸潤は細胞任せであった。この問題を解決するためには、移入した細胞の積極的な体内動態制御が重要であると考えられる。そこで本研究では、超音波を利用した物理的手法で腫瘍内微小環境の変化(イムノモジュレーション)を誘導し、がん組織へのリンパ球浸潤を促進する腫瘍内微小環境の構築に基づく革新的がん免疫療法の確立を図る。これにより、固形がんに対しても適用可能な CAR-T 細胞療法の開発につながるものと期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adoptive immunotherapy such as CAR-T therapy has achieved good clinical results in hematologic cancers. However, the efficacy of adoptive immunotherapy is limited in solid tumors with immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment (TME). Therefore, it is necessary to change the TME to activate antitumor immunity. In this study, we attempted to change the TME via induction of tumor tissue damage by the mechanical action of microbubble (MB) under ultrasound (US) irradiation and investigated the possibility of enhancing the antitumor effect in adoptive immunotherapy combined with the treatment of MB and US irradiation. The antitumor effect was enhanced when adoptive immunotherapy was combined with MB and US irradiation. This result suggests that MB and US irradiation are promising a combination therapy that can enhance the efficacy of adoptive immunotherapy for solid tumors by inducing immunological TME conversion (immunomodulation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、養子免疫療法で課題となっていた固形がんに対する治療効果を得るための画期的な併用療法を提案するものである。養子免疫療法として注目されているCAR-T療法は、血液がんに対して著効を示していたことから、マイクロバブルと超音波照射の併用が可能となれば、様々な難治性固形がんに対する革新的な治療法になるものと期待される。そのため、本研究成果は、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義のある基礎研究結果である。