Creation of innovative myocardial regeneration strategy with soft and highly dividing cardiomyocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ken  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80341080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 毛利 聡  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
花島 章  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70572981)
氏原 嘉洋  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80610021)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心筋 / 分裂 / 再生 / 酸素環境 / Fam64a / Novex-3 / 心筋細胞 / 分化 / APC/C / 心筋再生 / 分裂・再生 / Novex3 / 核の硬さ
Outline of Research at the Start
心筋梗塞や心不全等の心疾患には根本的治療が存在しない。iPS細胞等の未分化細胞から体外で心筋を作製する研究が精力的に進められているが、現時点で作製し得る心筋細胞は胎児心筋程度の成熟度(分化度)であり、成体心筋の機能を補うには不十分である。これに対して近年、胎生期の心筋が活発に分裂することを利用し、この胎内環境を成体心筋に導入することで一時的な分裂再生能の回復を目指す戦略が注目されている。我々は、胎生期の低酸素環境が心筋分裂に必須であることを突き止め、重要な三つの遺伝子(Fam64a, APC/C, Novex3)を同定した。本研究ではこれらの三因子を利用した新たな心筋再生戦略の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fetal cardiomyocytes (CMs) actively proliferate to form the primitive heart, but they stop dividing shortly after birth. Therefore, CM regenerative potential upon injury is very limited in adult hearts. Here we tested the heart regenerative potential of Fam64a and Novex-3, which we have recently identified as a candidate gene. We have established regenerative potential of Fam64a using CM-specific transgenic/knock out mice models and transient and local administration of Fam64a upon heart injury in adult mice. As for Novex-3, using Novex-3 KO mice models, we demonstrated that Novex-3 in fetal CMs maintained the integrity of the centrosome, which was essential for cell division, and inhibited microtubule relocation from the centrosome to nuclear envelope, thereby keeping CM nuclei compliant and thus promoting CM proliferation. Combined introduction of Fam64a and Novex-3 will be a promising strategy for heart regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋細胞は出生直後に分裂能を失う為、成体期において心不全等の心疾患で失われた心筋を再生することは出来ない。iPS細胞由来の心筋は現段階では未熟な胎児様心筋であり、成体心筋の代替としては不十分である。本研究では、我々が同定した心筋分裂促進因子Fam64a, Novex-3の分子作用機序を検討し、将来的な心再生への適用可能性を探った。マウスを用いた過剰発現、ノックアウト、傷害心筋に対する一過性・局所性の導入発現等の手法により、Fam64aの心再生効果を確認できた。Novex-3についても心再生のベースとなる心筋分裂促進機序を明らかにすることが出来た。今後は、両者を組み合わせた心再生の実現を目指す。