Small diameter synthetic vascular grafts: modification for neointima formation and its patency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90110:Biomedical engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Tetsuji  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 倫之  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (70846534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小口径人工血管 / 延伸PTFE / 内膜誘導 / ペプチド修飾 / 開存率評価 / (必須)小口径人工血管 / .ペプチド修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
未だ、実用化されていない小口径人工血管の大動物移植モデルでの開存化を大目標とする。具体的戦略として、我々が世界で初めて報告した脱細胞化小口径血管開発戦略である末梢循環細胞捕捉界面を、現在の中大後継人工血管の素材である延伸ポリテトラフルオロエチレン(ePTFE)製血管に搭載する。初期血栓形成の抑制および内膜誘導促進技術の最適化によって、研究期間中に、構築界面に対する血液反応の詳細を明確にするとともに、開発血管の開存化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an original strategy for small-diameter vascular grafts, in situ capture of circulating mononulcar cells on decellularized vessels, and reported its good patency in porcine models, In order to apply this strategy to expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (ePTFE) blood vessels, some new technologies were developed and tested: (1) a novel peptide with high cell capturing ability and very low platelet adhesion, (2) a new surface modification reaction applicable to the chemically stable ePTFE, (3) a phospholipid polymer-based graft polymer on the luminal surface. In particular, the new surface graft polymerization of ePTFE using photoreaction after argon plasma treatment proceeded extremely efficiently, and its high antithrombogenicity and cell capturing ability were demonstrated in a mini-pig extracorporeal circulation model and a peripheral vessel transplantation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環末梢血単核球を補足する小口径人工血管開発戦略は、動物組織由来血管であり、また再生型の人工血管であるという特性から、その実用化には多くのハードルが存在する。すでに世界中で実績を有するePTFE性の血管に我々の技術を搭載できれば、世界で初めての小口径人工血管の開発事例となる。しかしながら、ePTFEの抗血栓性は小口径血管の開存化には不十分である。本研究では、搭載した3つの開存化戦略がいずれも有効に機能することがin vitro のみならずin situ、および in vivoで示された。今後、その開存率の検証を進めることで、下肢救済のみならず冠動脈バイパスへの応用にも期待される。