Development of Photoresponsive Drug-Loaded Balloon Capable of Delivering Different Drugs to the Right Place in a Single Vascular Insertion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Akagi Yuki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40782751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安楽 泰孝  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (60581585)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤コーティングバルーン / 光応答性 / 表面コーティング / 局所薬剤送達システム / 血管内狭窄治療 / 光開裂リンカー / 薬剤コーティングバルーン(DCB) / 血管内狭窄症 / 局所的薬剤送達システム / 医療機器 / 薬剤コーティングバルーン(DCB、DEB) / バイオマテリアル / 薬剤溶出バルーン / 光機能性/光応答性 / 薬剤コーティングバルーン(DEB/DCB) / 冠動脈疾患 / 薬剤溶出バルーン(DCB) / 局所的ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 医療用バルーン / 薬剤溶出バルーン(DCB)
Outline of Research at the Start
冠動脈疾患治療法として、再発抑制を目的とする薬剤を搭載した薬剤溶出バルーン(DEB)が広く用いられている。一方で、現状のDEBでは、薬剤の種類の制限やOn/Off制御ができないといった欠点がある。我々の提案する光と化学反応を組み合わせた新しいシステムの実現は、上記の問題点を克服するのみならず、血流中では不安定で使用が困難とされる薬剤をも搭載できるようになり、対象疾患が大幅に広がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been developing novel drug-coated balloons (DCBs) in which the drug on the surface layer of the catheter balloon can be released only upon light irradiation. In this research project, we aimed to synthesize a photocleavable linker that responds to visible light and to create a balloon sheet with performance comparable to existing DCBs for the creation of a single insertion that delivers and functions at the site of disease without exposure in the bloodstream of drugs appropriate for different sites.Through a series of experiments, it was confirmed that the synthesis of visible light linkers that can be bound to the balloon surface and the fabricated balloon sheet has the same thickness and light transmittance as existing products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では冠動脈狭窄のみならず、末梢動脈疾患やシャント内狭窄のためのDCBが用いられている。しかしながら、現在存在するDCBは、いずれも血管内に挿入した時点から薬剤のリリースが開始し、患部への接触によって薬剤投与を行う受動的な方法論しかない。その中で申請者の提案する光応答性薬剤担持型バルーンは、能動的な薬剤投与であり目的の部位に目的の薬剤を届けることが可能となる。様々な薬剤を段階的に投与するために、その方法論の確立は必須であり、本研究課題で得られた500 nmでの開裂および薬剤放出、さらに、評価のために必要なバルーンの作製手法は、今後のDCBの発展に大きな意味を持つと考えている。