Creation of self-assembled peptide regulating inflammation and regeneration after ischemic brain stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ajioka Itsuki  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 准教授 (10348790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超分子ペプチドゲル / サイトカイン / 脳梗塞 / 超分子ペプチド / バイオマテリアル / 損傷脳再生 / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
急速な少子高齢化の進む先進諸国において、脳梗塞の治療法開発は喫緊の課題となっている。申請者らは最近、脳の潜在的再生能力を発揮させるためのバイオマテリアルを開発し、脳梗塞7日後での脳内単回投与でマウス脳梗塞モデルの運動機能回復を担うバイオマテリアル開発に成功した。しかしながら、発症1日後から7日後までに介入できる技術開発も重要視されている。そこで本研究では、損傷組織の修復を担う免疫系細胞が分泌し、逆遺伝学の介入実験で重要性が証明されているサイトカインに着目し、サイトカイン徐放性バイオマテリアルを創製し、損傷脳再生効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10, reported to promote tissue repair following an ischemic stroke via reverse genetic studies. We evaluated the recovery effect of IL-10 on sensorimotor function impairment resulting from ischemic stroke. First, we developed a jigsaw-shaped self-assembling peptide (JigSAP), a sustained-release system superior to the conventional supramolecular peptide hydrogels. We then utilized it to establish the sustained release of IL-10. In the mouse stroke model, we found that IL-10 slow-release exhibited an anti-inflammatory effect. However, contrary to expectations, the results indicated an aggravation of sensorimotor function impairment post-stroke. Our research suggests the possibility that persistent inflammation post-stroke may promote tissue repair, adding complexity to the understanding of the role of IL-10 in post-stroke recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
JigSAPは低免疫原性の短いアミノ酸からなる両親媒性ペプチドであり、タンパク質を約1週間かけて放出することのできる新規超分子ペプチドゲルであり、まずは亜急性期脳梗塞の「細胞フリー再生治療医薬品」への展開を目指す。また、炎症抑制が脳梗塞後の回復を悪化させるという本研究のデータは、炎症制御による脳梗塞治療の難しさを示した一方で、標的細胞を同定する等の今後の研究の発展によって、新たな医薬品開発につながる可能性も考えられる。