Development of artificial transporter making use of boronic acid molecular recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70436541)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsボロン酸 / シアル酸 / がん幹細胞 / 弱酸性化 / 低酸素環境 / 二リン酸 / 核酸擬似体 / リポソーム / ビタミン / がん / がん幹細胞様細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、薬剤または生理活性物質のデリバリーを念頭に、治療効果と安全性を最大化するための「人工トランスポーター」の開発を目的とする。申請者らが最近発見したピリジル系ヘテロ環含有ボロン酸による「プロドラッグ構造(二リン酸)および腫瘍環境に特徴的な弱酸性条件下でのみ顕在化するシアル酸認識能」を応用し、全身投与可能で、腫瘍標的性とトランスポーター機能の時空間制御性とを両立したプラットフォーム技術へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered some pyridyl-containing heterocyclic boronic acid derivatives are able to bind to sialic acids tens of times more potent and selectively than previously known levels. Furthermore, this behavior was found to manifest only under weakly acidic conditions that are relevant to the low-oxygen environment within tumors. Based on this discovery, achievements were made in the synthesis of novel boronic acid-containing compounds that have applications in targeted delivery to cancer stem cells using platinum-based formulation-loaded polymeric micelles, parallel targeting of multiple cancer stem cell epitopes, application to detection systems for sialylation-related blood protein markers and cell surface sialic acids, and potential applications in boron neutron capture therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ボロン酸リガンドの重要な利点の一つに、シアリル化に依存する複数タイプのがん幹細胞エピトープを並列的に標的可能なことが挙げられ、事実このような複数エピトープの発現は膵臓CSC等において知られている。抗体リガンドではこれらを独立に標的する必要があるが、我々の手法により、これらを並列的にターゲティング可能なことを明らかにした。また、ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)においては、現在、チロシン擬似体であるステボロニン(BPA)が唯一臨床試験で用いられており、溶解性と腫瘍特異性が課題である。我々が開発した新規化合物はこれら課題解決につながることが期待される。