Development of RNA therapies for curing of type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Matsumto Masahito  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (90321819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 位高 啓史  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60292926)
岡崎 康司  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80280733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分化転換 / 1型糖尿病 / インスリン / 体細胞 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 糖尿病 / 直接分化転換 / RNA / RNA送達 / 直接変換 / 細胞分化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ヒトiPS細胞やES細胞から膵ベータ細胞への作出方法が報告され、糖尿病の再生医療の実現に向け見通しが立ってきた。しかし、幹細胞を用いる細胞補充療法は、造腫瘍性の可能性が完全に排除されていない事に加えて、莫大なコストの削減や免疫制御等の問題が残されている。本研究は従来の実績に基づいたRNA送達による直接変換を誘導する新たな治療法の開発を目指す。また分化転換の分子機序の解明について様々な側面から細胞の表現型の変遷移行に関する網羅的な情報の収集を行い、細胞の分化的可塑性について議論の一石を投じたいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 1 diabetes mellitus is a serious glucose metabolism disease that results from the destruction of pancreatic beta cells localized in pancreatic islets, leading to insulin depletion and hyperglycemia, making insulin injections essential. Our technology of producing pancreatic beta cells by direct programming is a promising with ultra-high efficiency and high safety. This technology is expected to be clinically applicable not only to cell therapy but also to gene therapy. In this research project, it was observed that introduction of the reprogramming factor OKAP strongly induced insulin expression from somatic cells such as fibroblasts, etc. In vivo DR model mice, ectopic insulin-producing cell cells were significantly detected in organs other than the pancreas, demonstrating a potential novel technology.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表者らが発明したダイレクトリプログラミング(DR)による膵β細胞を含む人工膵島の作製手法は、幹細胞を介さないで体細胞へリプログラミング因子(OKAP)を導入すると、直接変換によって機能性膵β細胞(iβC)を約80%の効率で作出でき、さらに1型糖尿病モデルマウスの血糖改善効果を示すため、患者自身の体細胞を用いたex vivo細胞治療が可能である。さらに、mRNAを始めとする遺伝子治療開発に繋がり、従来の遺伝子・タンパク質補充療法とは異なり、患者体内において目的とする機能性インスリン産生細胞を作出できるため、画期的な次世代型の創薬モダリティとなり得る。