Preparation of "ultra-low-density" porous particles by controlling self-emulsification phenomenon and their application to pulmonary DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yoshihiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00339748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 智亮  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10728447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多孔質粒子 / 自己乳化 / エマルション / 経肺投与 / 薬物送達システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、本申請者が発見した「高分子乳化剤(ブロック共重合体)による自己乳化現象」を巧みに利用することによって、「『1回のみ』の乳化操作で『多孔質』粒子が形成する」新しい技術を確立し、空気動力学特性に優れた「超低密度」多孔質粒子を開発することによって、「治療効果が極めて高い経肺投与DDSシステム」の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary drug delivery system (DDS) is a method of delivering drugs (or drug carriers) to the lungs by inhalation. The advantages of this method include a high drug absorption efficiency due to the use of alveoli having a large surface area and many capillaries and no pain. In this project, porous microparticles with desired pore diameter and number of pores were prepared by detailed evaluation of the self-emulsification phenomenon. The aerodynamic properties of the porous microparticles were evaluated using a cascade impactor (simulated lung), and we succeeded in producing porous microparticles that can easily reach deep into the lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術では、多孔質粒子を形成するために必要な乳化操作は「1回」のみである。そのため、「2回」の乳化操作が必要となる従来の多孔質粒子作製技術と比較すると、プラントの工程数・必要電力が削減され、コストやエネルギーの低減につながる(特に、医療用材料のコスト低減は、加速する高齢化社会の医療費削減につながり、社会的な波及効果が高い)。また不明な点が多かった現象である自己乳化現象について、影響を及ぼす因子を詳細に検討することによって、現象を利用して材料を開拓する際の指針が得られたことに意義がある。