Cryoprotection of polyampholytes by controlled dehydration using temperature-variable solid-state NMR.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Kazuaki  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (00432328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 文晶  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (00450411)
Rajan Robin  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70848043)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords凍結保護 / 両性電解質高分子 / 固体NMR / 凍結保存 / メカニズム / 高分子 / バイオマテリアル / NMR / 保護 / 両性電解質高分子化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、両性電解質高分子化合物の凍結挙動解析による凍結保護機序の解明である。乾燥/凍結耐性生物が持つ特殊な保護タンパク質との共通性である多数のイオン性残基から、凍結濃縮時の細胞脱水コントロールが凍結保護のメカニズムであるとの仮説を立てた。温度可変固体NMRの手法を独自に開発し、凍結時の分子挙動から、細胞に与える浸透圧、脱水作用を考察し真のメカニズムにせまる。機序の解明により、最適分子設計が可能となり、これまで保存困難であった細胞や組織、臓器の保存技術への応用も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Important findings were obtained regarding the elucidation of the mechanism of the cryoprotective effect of polyampholytes on cells and the cryopreservation of three-dimensional cellular structures using their action. To elucidate the mechanism, the dynamics of water molecules, salt molecules and polymer chains in polyampholyte solutions at low temperatures was investigated using temperature-variable solid-state NMR. It was found that the two main mechanisms are: osmotic adjustment by confinement of water molecules and salt molecules in the polymeric matrix formed at low temperatures, which controls cell dehydration; and strong inhibition of water molecule motility at low temperatures, which prevents the formation of intracellular ice crystals by extracellular ice crystal stimulation. Using this mechanism, various cells and cell masses were successfully cryopreserved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学生物学研究に重要な細胞の凍結保護作用について、毒性の低い凍結保護剤である高分子による保護効果についてのメカニズムの解明に成功した。このことは学術的に高い意義をもつだけでなく、毒性が低く効果の高い保護剤の分子設計につながる。また、氷晶形成の抑制効果を用いることで三次元細胞構造体の凍結保護に期待がもたれるなど、移植医療や再生医療にも貢献できる可能性がある。