Analysis of naturally stealth exosome and its application as drug delivery carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yuki  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (00547870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高倉 喜信  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 特任教授 (30171432)
小形 公亮  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (80866781)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / エキソソーム / ホスファチジルセリン / 血中滞留性
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞から分泌される膜小胞であるエキソソームの生理機能に注目が集まるとともにデリバリー応用が期待される。これまでに、培養細胞から回収したエキソソームの大部分はマクロファージ等の貪食細胞に取り込まれるためにその血中半減期は数分程度と極めて短いことが明らかとなっていた。最近、研究代表者らは、エキソソームの中にはマクロファージに認識されにくく、血中半減期が数時間~数日と非常に長いエキソソームが存在する可能性を示す結果を得た。本研究ではそのようないわば天然のステルスエキソソームと呼べるエキソソームについて、物性や構成物質等の詳細について明らかにするとともに、デリバリーキャリアの開発について研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are membrane vesicles of about 100 nm in diameter that are released from cells and are intercellular delivery carriers that deliver their contents to recipient cells. Exosomes are generally taken up by macrophages, but we hypothesized that some exosomes may not be easily taken up by macrophages. We found that exosomes low in phosphatidylserine contents are less likely to be taken up by macrophages. Such exosomes may have unknown effects in vivo and may be useful as carriers of drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エキソソームは生体内で様々な物質の細胞間輸送を媒介することで、種々の生理機能を発揮している。従って、マクロファージに取り込まれにくいという、一般のエキソソームとは異なる特性を有する本研究で見出したエキソソームは、従来のエキソソームとは異なる細胞を標的とする可能性が高いことから、未知の機能解明に資する重要な発見である。また、薬物のキャリアとしてエキソソームを利用するに際しても、有用な特性となりえることから、その重要性は高い。