Reproduction and control of the initial steps of bone marrow formation by using cell membrane nanofragments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HARA EMILIO SATOSHI  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 研究准教授 (40779443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 卓也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (40324793)
大野 充昭  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (60613156)
長岡 紀幸  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70304326)
岡田 正弘  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (70416220)
藤枝 俊宣  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70538735)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨髄初期形成 / 細胞膜ナノフラグメント / 骨基質 / 骨組織 / 細胞膜断片 / 海綿骨 / アパタイト / 骨髄初期形成過程 / 生体材料 / 組織工学 / 組織構築 / 細胞膜 / 骨髄 / バイオミメティック / 細胞操作 / 骨髄形成
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオミメティクス(生体模倣)は、生体・生物の構造や機能、生産プロセスなどから着想を得て、新しい技術や材料、デバイスなどを開発する科学技術である。一方、バイオミメティクスに基づいて生体組織の構造と機能を精密に再現することで生命現象の理解も深化できる。
本研究では、「細胞膜ナノフラグメント」を核とした「海綿骨-骨髄形成過程」について生物学・材料科学的に解析する。得た知見のもとに、骨髄初期形成過程をin vitroで模倣・構築し、その制御を試みる。以上の結果をもとに、細胞膜ナノフラグメントを基盤とした骨髄の初期形成メカニズムを再検討し、より深い理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to first understand the mechanisms of early bone and bone marrow formation. Next, by reverse engineering approaches, we aimed to develop novel biomimetic platforms to culture mesenchymal and hematopoietic stem cells in vitro.Based on these novel platforms, we aim to obtain further insight into the mechanisms of bone marrow formation, and the interactions between the cells and extracellular matrix (including bone) within the marrow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の推進により得られる成果は、骨髄幹細胞ニッチ形成や維持および骨髄細胞と周囲基質の相互作用について、より深い理解につながる。さらに、これらの情報をもとに、リバースエンジニアリング的なアプローチにて、細胞膜ナノフラグメントを利用した新しい産業(in vitro骨髄組織の構築や幹細胞操作・制御技術開発)に繋がることから、学術的・社会的に重要な研究であると考えられる。