Development of nucleic acid delivery nano-DDS based on nose-to-brain route and its application to glia targeted therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Takanori Kanazawa  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60434015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 浩揮  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (60801743)
小菅 康弘  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70383726)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNose-to-Brain / 核酸DDS / ナノ粒子 / グリア標的治療 / 多成分集合型ナノ粒子 / 核酸デリバリー / マイクロ流体デバイス / ミクログリア / 膜透過性ペプチド / 脂質材料 / 海馬 / siRNAデリバリー / 脂質様材料 / 機能性ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、経鼻投与により核酸医薬を脳内の深部疾患領域(海馬)に遊走・集積する活性化グリア細胞に選択的に届け、神経変性疾患に関与する神経炎症メディエーターをmRNAレベルでノックダウンするためのDrug Delivery Systemの基盤技術を開発する。また、本技術による核酸医薬の鼻腔-脳内輸送機構とグリア標的治療について神経変性疾患(アルツハイマー型認知障害)モデル動物を用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to establish nose-to-brain nanoDDS technology for nucleic acid drugs targeting the forebrain (cerebral cortex and hippocampus), liposomes with various properties were analyzed for their nose-to-brain transfer kinetics, and it was found that PEG-modified and positively charged liposomes are suitable nanocarrier properties for delivery selectively to the forebrain. In addition, nanoparticles composed of PEG-block polymers/functional peptides with a positive surface charge and a particle size of less than 50 nm showed remarkably strong target gene knockdown in the cerebral cortex and hippocampus by nucleic acid drugs, demonstrating a superior therapeutic effects on mice with cerebral ischemia/reperfusion injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、中枢神経系への核酸DDS技術の開発に関する重要な情報を提供するものと期待される。また、本研究を通じて確立した再現性の高い多成分系共集合化ナノ粒子の調製手法ならびにナノ粒子を用いた大脳皮質や海馬のミクログリアを標的とするNose-to-BrainナノDDS技術による核酸治療システムは、認知症をはじめとする様々な中枢神経系疾患患に対する非侵襲的薬物治療開発における重要な基盤技術となり得ると考える。