Development of Tailored Artificial Bones with Life Functions by Integrating Experimental and Computational Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA MAMORU  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10255713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 弘昌  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (00625171)
松本 守雄  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40209656)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバイオセラミックス / アパタイト / テーラード人工骨 / 骨形成率 / 機能予測 / 計算科学 / 生命機能予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、バイオマテリアルのなかで「人工骨」などとして臨床応用されている「バイオセラミックス」をベースとし、生命現象に積極的に働きかける「生命機能マテリアル」を実験と計算科学の融合により開発する。ここでは、生体骨を直接結合する「水酸アパタイトHAp)」および生体内で吸収置換される「リン酸三カルシウム(TCP)」を対象とする。より具体的には、実験系研究者からの良質な実験データおよび機械学習などにより収集した情報をもとに「生命機能推定モデル」を構築する。そのモデルを逆解析することにより創り出される「設計図」をもとに生命機能を自在に制御した「革新的バイオマテリアル」を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will develop “biofunctional materials” based on bioceramics, which are clinically applied as artificial bones and other biomaterials, and which actively work on life phenomena, by integrating experimental and computational science. More specifically, we will construct a “biofunction estimation model” based on high-quality experimental data from experimental researchers and information collected by machine learning and other methods. Based on the “blueprint” created by inverse analysis of the model, we will create “innovative biomaterials” with freely controlled biofunctions and contribute to the “extension of healthy life expectancy” in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、日本は超高齢社会に突入し、健康寿命の延伸が大きな課題となっており、機能的な人工骨の開発が求められている。一方、人工骨の開発には、人工骨材料となる材料を作製し、その材料を用いて、細胞試験や動物実験を行なう。動物実験は、莫大な費用や多くの時間、さらには動物を犠牲にしてしまうという問題がある。動物福祉の観点から、動物実験で動物を使用しない方法に置き換える「代替」、実験する動物の数を減らす「削減」、動物に与える苦痛を少なくする「改善」の 3R の原則が促進されている。本研究では、機械学習を活用して、代替動物実験法のための機械学習モデルを構築し、我が国の健康寿命の延伸と動物福祉に貢献する。