Dynamic regulation of cell behavior using stimuli-responsive polymers with dynamic crosslinks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Takashi  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50239414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 泰彦  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90280990)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords刺激応答性高分子 / 細胞 / メカノバイオロジー / 動的架橋 / 時空間制御 / ゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,動的架橋戦略に基づいて新規な刺激応答性高分子を設計し,時間的・空間的な刺激に応答した物理的・化学的性質変化によって細胞挙動の制御を試みる。特に,動的架橋として光二量化や生体分子複合体を利用して新規な刺激応答性高分子を設計し,各種刺激に対する物理的・化学的性質の変化を調べる。さらに,これらの刺激応答性高分子から形成された材料表面やゲル内部で細胞を培養し,光や温度,生体分子などの刺激に基づく時間的・空間的な弾性率や表面パターン,親水性・疎水性の変化により細胞挙動を時空間的に制御できる細胞培養環境を設計する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we designed three types of stimuli-responsive polymers (photo/temperature-responsive gels, photo/biomolecule-responsive gels, and photo-responsive films) by a strategy using dynamic cross-links, and cultured cells on their surfaces and within gels. Photo/temperature-responsive gels underwent a drastic change in the modulus and hydrophilicity in response to light and temperature, respectively. Cell adhesion and behavior on the photo/temperature-responsive gels were strongly influenced by the modulus and hydrophilicity. Photo/biomolecule-responsive gels underwent a sol-gel phase transition in response to light and a target molecule. Cell proliferation was effectively regulated by the sol-gel phase transition of the photo/biomolecule-responsive gels. Photo-responsive films changed the surface modulus in response to light exposure. Cells adhered to the unexposed area of the photo-responsive films and cell patterns were formed on their micropatterned surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動的架橋戦略に基づいて光や温度,生体分子で物理的・化学的性質を調節できる3種類の刺激応答性高分子の設計に成功し,その表面や内部で細胞培養を行った。このような刺激応答性高分子は時間的・空間的に細胞の挙動を制御できる細胞環境(スマートニッチ)を提供でき,革新的な時空間制御型細胞培養システムを開発するための材料として期待できる。本研究により,学術的には高分子科学によりメカノバイオロジーの発展に貢献し,実用的にも再生医療における幹細胞の増殖や分化を制御する革新的材料システムの提案に繋がる成果として社会的意義も大きい。