Project/Area Number |
20H04540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research Institution | Daiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川上 茂 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (20322307)
北岸 宏亮 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60448090)
山吉 麻子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (70380532)
斉藤 貴志 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90360552)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アルツハイマー病 / 多段階作用 / 血液脳関門 / デンドリマー / シクロデキストリン / 結合体 / 脳移行性リガンド / siRNA / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 脳移行 / ゲノム編集 / 脳アミロイドーシス / siRNA複合体 / アミロイドβペプチド / コレステロール / マルチステップ作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではアルツハイマー病(AD)の原因遺伝子の一つであるAPOε4遺伝子発現、コレステロール蓄積、脳炎症反応、アミロイド線維形成・蓄積、神経原繊維変化といった5つの危険因子を多段階かつ同時に抑制できる化合物にBBB透過ペプチドを修飾した化合物(BPP-CDE)を新たに構築し、それらの化学的・物理的性質、モデル細胞を用いたBBB透過性、培養細胞系における有効性・安全性研究に加えて、健常マウスおよびADマウスに静脈内投与後のアミロイドーシス抑制効果、体内動態、脳内分布及び安全性等を検討し、ADに対する「夢の治療薬」の開発のためのシーズ薬としての可能性を3年間で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed and evaluated the potential of a multistep-acting compound, BPL-CDE, as a therapeutic agent for Alzheimer's disease (AD). ApoEdp and lactose-modified β-cyclodextrin (L-β-CD) showed the highest blood brain barrier (BBB) permeability, and BPL-CDE was prepared by modifying PAMAM dendrimer (G3) with β-CD and lactose. siRNA complexes with BPL-CDE were nanosized, weakly positively charged nanoparticles, and the fluorescent-labeled BPL-CDE migrated into the mouse brain after intravenous injection in mice. BPL-CDE interacted with Aβ peptide (1- 42), suggesting that BPL-CDE may interact with Aβ peptide (1-42) and inhibit Aβ peptide (1-42) aggregate formation. This study demonstrates the potential of a multi-step-acting therapeutic approach in the treatment of AD and suggests the potential of BPL-CDE and BPL-CDE/siRNA complexes as therapeutic agents for AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、アルツハイマー病(AD)の治療において多段階作用型化合物BPL-CDEの有効性を示した点にある。ApoEdpおよびラクトース修飾β-CDの高い血液脳関門透過性を明らかにし、PAMAMデンドリマーを基にした新規薬剤の開発に成功した。また、BPL-CDEがAβペプチドの凝集を抑制する可能性を示唆した。社会的意義としては、AD治療薬の進展により、高齢化社会における認知症患者の生活の質向上および介護者の負担軽減が期待される。これにより、医療費の削減や社会福祉の向上に寄与する可能性がある。