Tooth surface functionalization via optical control of interfacial reactions for advanced periodontal treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OYANE Ayako  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (50356672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮治 裕史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50372256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー / アパタイト / リン酸カルシウム / 過飽和溶液 / 成膜 / 歯 / コーティング / 抗菌 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 象牙質 / 歯面改質
Outline of Research at the Start
過飽和液中レーザー照射法を利用して歯面に抗菌アパタイトを迅速成膜することにより、同表面に抗菌性と生体親和性を付与する(高機能歯面の人工構築)。本法における処理条件および歯界面反応を基礎的に追及し、高機能歯面の設計・構築指針を明らかにするとともに、最適化された成膜法を歯周病モデル動物に適用し、その有効性を基礎実証する。以上により、再発リスクの少ない確実な歯周病治療実現に向けての足がかりを築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A technique for fluoridated apatite (FAp) coating on teeth would be useful in dental applications. In this study, we achieved rapid (in 30 min) FAp coating on a human dentin substrate by a laser-assisted biomimetic (LAB) process; pulsed Nd:YAG laser irradiation in a supersaturated calcium phosphate solution supplemented with NaF. The LAB-processed, FAp-coated dentin substrate exhibited antibacterial activity against Streptococcus mutans. We refined the LAB process with a combination of a dental diode laser and a clinically approved light-absorbing agent, indocyanine green, and achieved even faster (in 3 min) FAp coating on the human dentin substrate. Cross-sectional analysis by transmission electron microscopy revealed gapless interface states between the FAp coating layer and the dentin substrate. The LAB process enables rapid FAp coating on a target region of the dentin surface, and hence, has potential as a tool for tooth surface functionalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯面のモデル材料としてヒト象牙質基材を用い、同基材の表面にフッ素含有アパタイトを迅速成膜する技術(過飽和液中レーザー照射法)を開発した。本成膜技術の特長として、医療現場での応用に適した簡便性・迅速性(照射時間:3~30分)に加えて、標的部位のみに選択的に成膜できる部位選択性が挙げられる。本研究では、成膜後のヒト象牙質基材がう蝕原因菌に対し抗菌性(フッ素による効果)を示すことを確認し、本成膜技術による歯面の高機能化を基礎実証した。さらなる技術改良・検証が必要ではあるものの、歯面を改質・高機能化する技術として、歯周病等の口腔感染症の予防や治療への応用が期待される。