Project/Area Number |
20H04543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 統裕 尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (20282030)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 超音波 / 経頭蓋 / 4次元 / マウス / 微小血流 / 4次元 / 微小血管 / 脳 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳の病態生理解明には、CT、MRI、PETなど既存の医用イメージングに加えて、高空間+高時間分解能とリアルタイム性を実現した手法が必要である。これらの条件をすべて備えた超音波は新たな脳機能診断モダリティーとなることが期待されるが、従来は頭蓋骨における超音波の減衰や屈折により脳の微細構造および微小血流の診断は不可能とされてきた。 本研究では、その限界を打破すべく、比較的頭蓋骨を透過しやすい低周波数超音波と新たに開発する256ch半球状アレイトランスデューサ、さらに高解像度を実現する信号処理を行うことで、リアルタイムに脳微小血管の血流可視化を行う経頭蓋超音波4次元イメージングを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to observe the micro blood flow in the mouse brain through the skull, we developed three-dimensional imaging using a low-frequency hemispherical array ultrasonic transducer and an algorithm and filter for visualizing microvessels. The STA using 28 out of 256 elements of the hemispherical array transducer realized a high frame rate and obtained clear and uniform images equivalent to the full-element STA. Singular value decomposition of the temporal and spatial characteristics of ultrasound signal succeeded in automatically distinguishing between tissue and micro blood flow, and high-resolution microvasculature imaging was realized with a top-hat filter that clearly detected micro blood flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「21世紀は脳科学の時代」と言われてほぼ20年が経過したが、脳機能には依然として未解明な部分が多い。脳機能評価方法として時間および空間分解能を両立し、脳全体をリアルタイムに評価可能な臨床的モダリティーの開発が重要である。したがって、高空間分解能を有し、かつリアルタイム性や小動物の行動分析に必要なポータビリティーをもつ超音波診断に対する期待は大きい。本研究における経頭蓋で3次元イメージングを行い、微小血流を観察する手法の原理検証により、サイズや周波数をヒトの脳に最適化することで、日本発の臨床用経頭蓋超音波診断装置を開発し世界展開することが期待される。