Minimally invasive lactate dynamic monitoring with a skin microperfusion needle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruoka Noriko  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70757632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芳賀 洋一  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00282096)
永富 良一  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20208028)
川副 友  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70405421)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微小還流 / 乳酸センサ / 連続計測 / 微小還流針 / 皮膚微小還流
Outline of Research at the Start
血中乳酸濃度は運動強度の良い指標である。乳酸濃度を計測しながら運動を行うことにより、自身の運動能力を把握することができ、運動能力に適した運動習慣を身に着けることが可能となる。本研究では、非観血的な乳酸連続計測を目指し、①皮膚微小還流による連続乳酸計測システムの作製と性能評価、② マウス腹腔乳酸投与前後での乳酸濃度変動計測による血中乳酸濃度との相関性評価、③ マウス運動時の連続乳酸濃度計測、④ ヒト運動時の乳酸濃度計測の4つの項目を行っていく。これと同時に、運動負荷計測の応用だけでなく、虚血のモニタや敗血症防止、筋中乳酸計測への応用など本研究の展開を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A lactate monitoring system based on skin microperfusion was developed to clarify the dynamics of lactate concentration during exercise. The skin microperfusion needle, which is used for lactate collection, has micro flow channel which covered by perforated membrane (the hole diameter is 10 um) on the surface of the needle. Because of the large diameter of the holes on the surface, it became clear that push-pull or pull-pumping was necessary because perfusate leaked into the skin when perfusate flowed using a push pump while the needle was inserted into the skin. Therefore, we fabricated and evaluated an enzyme electrode sensor with bubble removal flow channel that can continuously measure lactate concentration as the lactate concentration sensor part in the microperfusion system. By placing a hydrophobic porous membrane between two layers of flow channels, it prevents bubbles from flowing into the enzyme sensor and enabling continuous measurement of lactate concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、運動時の乳酸濃度動態を明らかとすることを目的として運動時連続測定可能な乳酸センサシステムを開発した。極細径で痛みのない針を1 mm程度の浅い皮膚に刺入しただけで計測が可能なため、アスリート向けのトレーニング用乳酸濃度モニタや生活習慣病予防のための運動の習慣化に役立つだけでなく、術後の虚血モニタや敗血症の兆候モニタなど医療分野にも広く応用が期待される。