Development of technologies for precise manipulation of cell and tissue in the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Haga Yoichi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00282096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 明石 真  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (30398119)
鶴岡 典子  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70757632)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞 / 切離 / 粘膜 / タンパク質 / 低侵襲 / 鉗子 / 皮膚 / 細胞採取 / 細胞操作 / MEMS技術 / 発現状況 / 吸引 / RNA / カテーテル / 内視鏡 / 細胞組織 / 精密操作 / 微細加工
Outline of Research at the Start
①低侵襲医療機器に搭載可能な極低侵襲にRNA,細胞を採取する機器の基礎開発として,血管内を通してマイクロカテーテルを体内局所へ導き,特定の細胞組織から分泌直後のタンパク質,RNAを含むエクソソームを吸引採取するシステムを,さらに細胞を組織から切離,および分離するシステムを開発する.
②動物実験による開発した機器を用いた体内局所から採取した細胞の分析評価として,摘出臓器を立体モデルの中に配置し細胞採取の確認実験を行い,その後,動物実験により評価実験を行う.
③細胞デリバリーデバイスとシステムの提案および試作評価として,細胞を数十~数百個レベルで取り扱い,体内局所に配置するデバイスの開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Collecting and analyzing viable cells multiple times during a day can investigate the periodicity of gene expression involved in specific protein production, enabling various analyses such as circadian rhythm disturbance, mechanisms of unwellness, and appropriate medication. The prospect of minimally invasive intermittent cell collection was confirmed by batch fabrication of biopsy forceps-like mechanisms for cell collection from solid organs. The collection of 50 cells from extracted porcine skin tissue using a device for skin tissue was confirmed, and furthermore, we confirmed that we could collect living cells from mouse skin through animal experiments using mice. Moreover, we demonstrated that more than 1,000 cells could be repeatedly collected from the same area of the esophageal mucosa of the extracted porcine esophagus using a device with ultrasonic micro-vibration to collect cells from the mucous membrane tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1日の中で複数回生細胞を採取し解析することで、特定のタンパク質産生に関わる遺伝子発現の周期性を明らかにできることが動物実験により明らかにされているが、現状の細胞採取の手段は侵襲性が高く、より低侵襲にすることが望ましく、これによりヒトに対しても適用できようになると期待される。生活リズムの乱れが特定の疾患の発症や増悪に繋がることが知られており、時計遺伝子の発現リズムを分析することで具体的な分析が可能になる。また、特定の臓器における特定のタンパク質産生の周期性に合わせた、より効果的で副作用の少ない投薬が実現できると期待される。さらに発病には至らないが健康な状態ではない未病の分析に役立つと期待される。