High accuracy irradiation system with the patient tracking method for BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kumada Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 健太  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 准教授 (10640782)
中井 啓  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50436284)
増田 明彦  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (70549899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBNCT / 患者位置合わせ / 治療計画システム / 延長型ビームコリメータ / 加速器中性子源 / リアルタイム測定 / リアルタイム計測 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 中性子計測 / モンテカルロ / コリメータ / モーションキャプチャー / マルチリーフコリメータ / 中性子モニター / 三元系焼結体 / 追跡照射
Outline of Research at the Start
照射時間が1時間程度と長いBNCTは、照射中に①患者の位置変動と②発生中性子の強度変化条件によって照射条件が変動するため、治療精度→治療成績に影響が出てしまう。この照射中の条件変化に対処するため
(1)受動追従型BNCT用マルチリーフ・コリメータ
(2)患者位置変動検知中性子ビームモニター、
の2つの要素技術を開発し、それぞれの実用化を図る。
さらにこの2つの装置と筑波大学のBNCT用治療装置・実証機の加速器制御系と統合し、“BNCT照射制御システム”の構築を目指す。この技術の実用化は、BNCTの照射精度を飛躍的に向上させ、病巣への線量集中と、周辺臓器への余剰線量の低減に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT), the irradiation conditions can change during irradiation, which can affect the accuracy of treatment. In response to these issues, this research activity produced an extendable collimator, and confirmed the characteristics of neutron beam generated from the beam irradiation port combined with the extended collimators in an irradiation experiment on a water phantom. We confirmed that it can be applied to actual BNCT. In addition, a positioning device for BNCT using multiple laser beams was developed and its positioning accuracy was verified. For real-time dose measurement technology, characteristics of a silicon semiconductor-based neutron monitor were measured. The developed collimator, patient positioning device, neutron beam monitor and treatment planning system were applied to clinical trials of BNCT started at University of Tsukuba, aiming for practical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCTは、難治がん、再発がんに対する治療法として期待されている治療法である。BNCTはがん細胞に選択的に集積する薬剤との組み合わせによって治療効果を得る治療法であるため、これまではこの治療原理を利用することで、ある意味“ルーズな照射”が許容されていた。しかし、今後BNCTが、がん放射線治療として確立、普及するためには、一般の放射線外照射治療と同等の照射精度、治療精度が要求される。本研究は、BNCTの照射精度を向上に寄与する開発であり、開発した機器の精度検証でも、従来の手法、技術よりも高度化できることを確認した。さらに、開発した機器を実際の治験にも適用し、実用性の確認も実施している。