Fablication of three-dimensional tube structure with multilayer by applying active cell control using microbubbles and acoustic radiation force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H04547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kohji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60283420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 義孝  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 研究員 (20425705)
鈴木 亮  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90384784)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音響放射力 / 人工血管 / 微小気泡 / 音場 / 血管内皮細胞 / タイムリバーサル法 / 時空間分割照射 / 超音波 / 細胞凝集体 / 管腔構造体
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞の3次元構築法はその発展が著しいが、血管や腸管に応用可能な管腔構造体の形成が困難、という技術的限界がある。そこで応募者は、音響放射力による微小物体の動態制御技術を応用し、細胞の周囲に微小気泡が数多く取り付いた凝集体を用いて、多層構造を有する3次元管腔構造体を構成する基盤技術を創生する。まず、音波透過性に優れた材料で作成した「雌型」となる流路を作成する。凝集体は細胞のみの場合に比べて、音響放射力による制御性が向上することを利用し、様々な凝集体の懸濁液の注入と、凝集体の捕捉、微小気泡の破壊といった役割の音波照射を空間的・時間的に連携させ、流路内壁に沿って各細胞を層状に堆積させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to fabricate artificial blood vessels with arbitrary shapes, vascular endothelial cells surrounded by lipid bubbles were retained on the inner wall of a flow path using acoustic radiation force to verify the possibility of in situ cell culturing. First, the destruction of lipid bubbles during exposure to ultrasound was investigated to determine the cell damage. Next, by culturing the cells in the presence of lipid bubbles without exposure to ultrasound, the results revealed a limitation in lipid concentrations for cell culturing. Thereafter, we designed single focal, multifocal, and bar-shaped acoustic fields with similar acoustic intensities by using tempo-spatial division emission or time-reversal method. Finally, cell retention was performed to compare the cultured areas of the cells on the wall. Significant cell engraftment was confirmed with the bar-shaped acoustic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により複雑な形状や壁厚の変化、形態異常に対応可能な人工血管の生産技術に発展すれば、様々な治療法を検証する手段として、動物実験の代替となる可能性が高く、医薬品や治療機器等の検証、新たな治療方法の開発手段として利用することができる。現状では動物実験や生体実験に様々な制限がかけられる傾向にあるため、本研究により、病態血管そのもの、あるいはそれらの周囲に培養した臓器実質も含めた実験臓器系を用いることができるため、血管内治療の開発研究に寄与し、コスト面・倫理面で大きな変革をもたらすことが期待される。