| Project/Area Number |
20H04550
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90130:Medical systems-related
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Otake Yoshito 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80349563)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平島 雅也 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (20541949)
田中 康仁 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
高尾 正樹 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30528253)
佐藤 嘉伸 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70243219)
菅野 伸彦 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70273620)
上村 圭亮 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70871367)
SOUFI MAZEN 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80823525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 患者個別筋骨格モデリング / 四次元動態認識 / 人工関節患者 / X線動画像 / 非侵襲筋骨格動態計測 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
低侵襲なX線動画像計測から、動いている人体内部の筋骨格の様子を観察可能な筋骨格動態四次元認識システムを開発する。医用画像が既に日常臨床で撮影されている人工関節手術を受ける患者に対象コホートを限定し、先進病院で得られた情報量の豊富な術前後の医用画像ビッグデータと、遺体計測から得た高精細筋骨格解剖モデル、および筋肉の変形を考慮した高精度バイオメカニクスシミュレーションを融合する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a system for analyzing the musculoskeletal dynamics of patients with artificial joints in four dimensions. We constructed highly precise musculoskeletal anatomical models, estimated anatomical variations between individuals, estimated dynamic deformation variations, and developed an AI that learned these variations. Specifically, we performed automatic region extraction of 59 musculoskeletal parts from a database of full lower limb CT data from 668 cases of patients with artificial hip joints. We built a statistical shape model and used it to estimate the whole lower limb from a CT that captured only a part of it. This allowed us to achieve patient-specific full lower limb musculoskeletal dynamic analysis in the musculoskeletal dynamics simulation system (AnyBody).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人工関節患者の筋骨格動態の詳細な理解と診断の精度向上を目指し、筋骨格解剖モデルの高度化とAIによる四次元認識システムの開発を行った。これにより、個々の患者の身体構造のバリエーションと動態変形を正確に評価し、個別化された治療プランの提供やリハビリテーションの効果向上に寄与する可能性がある。さらに、医療分野のAI技術の進化とともに、本研究の成果は適応範囲を広げ、健康な個体の運動機能の評価やスポーツ科学、生物力学の分野における新たな知見をもたらす可能性がある。このような取り組みは、健康増進と高齢社会におけるQOLの向上に貢献すると考える。